Short Stories

Please note that titles and authors may be quickly searched through the EDIT and FIND buttons on your browser.

Back to Books Page 

 

[004075] Ade, George. Fables in Slang. ill. Clyde J. Newman. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 201 pages $100.00

[003661] Andersen, Hans Christian. Fairy Tales and Stories. ill. Brock, H. M.. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 408 pages. Hinge is broken in center of book. $100.00

[015031] Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman (and Others ). The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 689 pages. $15.00

[004345] Appell, Claude (Edited by). 15 Histoires De Voile . Paris: Gauthier - Languereau , 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 2217040367. 220 pages. This book is in French text. $15.00

[015730] Asimov, Isaac. Banquets of the Black Widowers . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1984. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Very Good. ISBN: 0385195419. 212 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[006201] Asinov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H.. Visions of Fantasy - Tales from the Masters. ill. Larry Elmore. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-26359-7. 180 pages. $28.00

[005165] Aswell, mary Louise. It's A Woman's World. New York: Whittlesey House, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 346 pages - A Collection of Stories from Harper's Bazaar $20.00

[015597] Babcock, Havilah . My Health is Better in November . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: . 284 pages, Price-clipped $60.00

[007903] Barker, Ernest (Advisory Editor). International University Reading Course: A Distinctive and Independent Library of Reference. London: International University Society, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 405 pages $15.00

[005047] Bateman, Robert & Marrat, Nicholas. A Book of Boys' Stories. ill. Pat Nevin. London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 392 pages $15.00

[002377] Benchley, Robert. Chips Off the Old Benchley. ill. Gluyas Williams. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages $50.00

[015615] Blackmur, R. P. (Edited by). American Short Novels . New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 398 pages $10.00

[003254] Bombeck, Erma. Four of a Kind - A Treasury of Favorite Works By America's Best - Loved Humorist. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-07-006456-3. 604 pages $10.00

[010683] Boucher, Anthony (Edited by). A Treasury of Great Science Fiction Volume One. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 527 pages $10.00

[006978] Bradbury, Ray. Twice 22. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 406 pages. $25.00

[014289] Brett, Simon. Crime Writers and Other Animals . London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1998. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0575064897. 236 pages. $15.00

[002781] Brown, Paul. The Friday Book of North Country Sketches. USA: J. & P. Beakks Kimited, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 138 pages $20.00

[014137] Brumfield, J. C.. Mystery at Midnight ...and Susie . Indiana: Evangel Press, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 40 pages. No.6 In the Susie and Johnny Stories. $10.00

[013278] Burgess, Thornton W.. the adventures of Mr. Mocker : The Bedtime Storybooks . ill. Harrison Cady . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 214 pages. $15.00

[008037] Burnett, Whit (Edited by). This is My Best . New York: Dial Press, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1180 pages $30.00

[006982] Butler, Ellis Parker. "Pigs is Pigs". New York: A. L. Burt, Co, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 37 pages. $20.00

[012065] Byrnes, Terence. Wintering Over. Ontario: Quadrant Editions, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86495-001-2. 120 pages $15.00

[001346] Caldwell, Erskine. Erskine Caldwell Stories. New York: Cardinal, 1959. 2nd Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: C-270. 288 pages $5.00

[014683] Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Aubery, Jeff; Donnelly, Mark & Donnelly, Chrissy . Chicken Soup for the Father's Soul . Florida: Health Communications , 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1558748946. 365 page $10.00

[001405] Canning, John Edited By. 50 Great Horror Stories. New York: Bonanza Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-13671-6. 494 pages $25.00

[001404] Canning, John Edited By. 50 Great Tales of Terror. New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-13667-8. 507 pages $15.00

[014354] Cerf, Bennett & Cartmwll, Van H.. The Best Short Stories of O. Henry . New York: Modern Library, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 338 pages. $15.00

[015032] Churchill, Allen (Edited by). A Treasury Of Modern Humor . New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 586 pages. $15.00

[012748] Clark, Barrett & Lieber, Maxim . Great Short Stories of the World . New York: World Publishing Co., 1947. First Reprint . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1072 pages. $15.00

[012794] Clark, Gregory. Grandma Preferred Steak and Other Tales . Montreal: Infocor Limited , 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 175 pages. Price-Clipped. $20.00

[009799] Clark, Gregory. Greg's Choice. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7700-6025-0. 184 pages $15.00

[002353] Clutesi, George. Son of Reven Son of Deer (Fables of the Tse-Shaht People). Canada: Gray's Publishing, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 126 pages $30.00

[015619] Cobb, Irvin S. (Edited By Zavin, B. D.). Cobb's Cavalcade . New York: World Publishing Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 466 pages $10.00

[006307] Costain, Thomas B. & Beecroft, John. Stories to Remember. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 403 pages. $43.00

[010081] Cross, Milton (edited By Karl Kohrs). The New Complete Stories of the Great Operas. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 55-10505. 279 pages. Cover page is loose. Foxing on cover. $15.00

[005739] Dahl, Roald. Switch Bitch. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-49473-3. 210 pages. Short Stories $75.00

[002683] Dawson, Captain A. J.. Some Battle Stories. ill. Captain Bruce Bairnsfather. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 239 pages $40.00

[014439] Day, Clarence. Life with Father and Mother . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 374 pages $20.00

[014037] De Maupassant, Guy (edited By Saxe Commins). Bel-Ami; One Evening; An Artifice and Other Stories . USA: P. F. Collier, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 385 pages. $23.00

[001079] Deuel, Leo (EDited by). The Teacher's Treasure Chest . New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Poor. ISBN: 56-9778. 372 pages. The dustjacket is there but in pieces. $15.00

[002488] Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books. London: Standard Library, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 236 pages $30.00

[002487] Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books. ill. F. Barnard. New York: Chapman & Hal, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 200 pages $200.00

[015509] Dodge, Mary Mapes. St. Nicholas: for Young Folks: Volume XVIII, Part I & Part II; Volume XIX, Part I & II; Volume XX, Part I & II; Volume XXI, Part & II,. New York: T. Fisher Co., 1891. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 488 Pages. The covers of the books are loose and the back binding is missing. The inside of the books are in fair - good condition. Total of 8 volumes. $600.00

[002064] Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. USA: Octopus Books, 1987. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7064-3015-8. 195 pages $18.00

[002065] Doyle, A. Conan. The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes. Great Britain: Wordsorth Classics, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85326-857-7. 1126 pages $20.00

[011249] Doyle, A. Conan. Sherlock Holmes Short Stories . London: John Murray, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Poor / No Jacket. 1336 pages Bottom of spine is taped. $20.00

[013138] Doyle, A. Conan. Famous Tales of Sherlock Holmes . ill. William C. Weber . New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 307 pages $10.00

[012241] Egermeier, Elsie E.. Girl's Stories of Great Women. Indiana: Warner Press, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 201 pages $25.00

[007007] Farrell, James T.. $1000 a Week and Other Stories. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 226 pages. $30.00

[006681] Fast, Howard (Edited By). The Selected Work of Tom Paine. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 338 pages. $20.00

[013213] Fenner, Phyllis R. (Selected by). Indians, Indians , Indians . ill. Manning deV. Lee. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc, 1950. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 288 pages. $20.00

[013382] Flores, Angel (Edited by). Spanish Ctores / Cuentos Espanoles . New York: Bantam Books, 1964. 11th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: ND4436. 339 pages $10.00

[013377] Fowlie, William (Edited by). French Stories / Contes Francais . New York: Bantam Books, 1960. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 60-5058. 333 pages $15.00

[010086] French, Donald (Edited). Famous Canadian Stories. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 486 pages. Pages from 468 to 486 are missing. $5.00

[014562] Garner, James Finn. Politically Correct Holiday Stories : For an Enlightened Yuletide Season . USA: Macmillan, 1995. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0028304202. 99 pages $20.00

[002074] Garner, James Finn. Politically Correct Bedtime Stories - Modern Tales for Life & Times. USA: Macmillan Company, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-02-542730-X. 79 pages $30.00

[013406] Gibbings, Robert. Lovely is the Lee . ill. Gibbings, Robert . New York: E. P. Dutton, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. 256 pages. $60.00

[009046] Gibbons' Lillian. Stories Houses Tell. ill. Arlene Osen. Winnipeg: Hyperion, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-920534-03-1. 152 pages $30.00

[014352] Gide, Andre . Montaigne . New York: Longmans, Greene and Co., 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 162 pages. Water damage and foxing on cover. $25.00

[015047] Gingrich, Arnold (Edited by). The Bedside Esquire . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 703 pages. $10.00

[002424] Goodman, Jack, Edited By. The Fireside Book of Dog Stories. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1910. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 591 pages $25.00

[002425] Goodman, Jack, Edited By. The Fireside Book of Dog Stories. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 591 pages $28.00

[003530] Goudge, Elizabeth. The Elizabeth Goudge Reader. New York: Coward-McCann, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 498 pages. $50.00

[015284] Grayson, Charles (Edited by). Half - A - Hundred : Tales By Great American Writers . Philadelphia: Blakiston Co , 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 530 pages $20.00

[015645] Grayson, Charles (Edited by). Stories for Men . New York: Garden City Books, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 595 pages. $20.00

[000794] Greenberg, Martin & Gorman, Ed (Editors). Cat Crimes . ill. . New York: Donald J. Fine Inc, 1991. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . 260 pages $20.00

[009301] Greenberg, Martin & Pronzini, Bill (editors). Locked Room Puzzles Volume 3. Chicago: Reader's Digest, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89733-225-3. 228 pages $6.00

[005157] Greenberg, Martin H & Pronzini, Bill (Editors). Locked Room Puzzles ( Volume 3). Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 228 pages $5.00

[005158] Greenberg, Martin H & Pronzini, Bill (Editors). Great British Detectives ( Volume 4). Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 220 $5.00

[005156] Greenberg, Martin H & Pronzini, Bill (Editors). Police Procedurals ( Volume 2). Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89733-158-3. 224 pages $5.00

[003506] Grenside, F. C.. Essays on Horse Subjects. New York: Privately Printed, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 130 pages $30.00

[003483] Griffin, Sercombe. The Treasure of Gems. ill. Ellis Silas. London: George G. Harrap, 1934. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 255 pages $14.00

[014351] Hale, Edward Everett. Selections from Walter Pater . New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 268 pages. $15.00

[000964] Hale, Hilary, Edited By. Winter's Crimes. London: Macmillan Company, 1984. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 188 pages $42.00

[003542] Hall, Newton Marshall. Tales of Captains and Conquest - With Illustrative Material from English and American Literature. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 240 pages $30.00

[015610] Harte, Bret. Selected Stories of Bret Harte . Chicago: Puritan Publishing Co , . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 306 pages $10.00

[014356] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder - Book for Young and Old . New York: Hurst & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 217 pages. $30.00

[010589] Haycraft, Howard & Beecroft, John. Ten Great Mysteries. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 640 pages $10.00

[010463] Haycrost, Howard. Five Spy Novels. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 758 pages $10.00

[010462] Haycrost, Howard & Beecroft, John. A Treasury of Great Mysteries Volume 2. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 57-6099. 576 pages $10.00

[014548] Henry, O.. Waifs and Strays . New York: Doubleday & Co, 1929. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 262 pages $10.00

[005714] Herriot, James. James Herriot's Dog Stories. New York: Pan Books, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 541 pages. Animal Stories $6.00

[014051] Hesse, Herman . Stories of Five Decades . New York: Farrar, Straus & Co, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374270503. 328 pages $85.00

[012904] Hillerman, Tony. The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2000. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-618-01267-2. 813 pages. Price-clipped $30.00

[005567] Hinrichsen, William H.. Plots and Penalties. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 458 pages. Short Stories $20.00

[006015] Hitchcock, Alfred. Stories Not For the Nervous. New York: Random House, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Jacket Good Condition.. 301 pages. Short Stories $25.00

[011968] Hitchcock, Alfred. Stories That Go Bump in the Night. New York: Random House, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 307 pages $15.00

[003747] Howard - Smith, Captain Logan. Thrilling Stories of the Great War - Herioic Incidents and Sratling Events of the World War on Land and Sea, in the Air and Under the Water. London: L. T. Myers, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 462 pages. Pages and loose and front hinge is broken. $10.00

[013920] Howells, William Dean & Alden, Henry Mills (Edited by). Southern Lights and Shadows : Harper's Novelettes . New York: Harper & Bros, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 288 pages. Front spine is torn. $15.00

[013268] Hurst, Fannie; Gibbs, Sir Philip; Lardner, Ring W.; Maugham, W. Somerset; Glass, Montague; & Hichens, Robert. My Favorite Story . New York: International Magazine Co. , 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 290 pages. Front hinge is slightly weak. $20.00

[011268] Jones, Glyn. Selected Short Stories . London: J. M. Dents and Sons, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0460039687. 185 pages. Price-clipped $15.00

[002969] Kipling, Rudyard. Wee Willie Winkie and Other Stories & Life's Handicap - the Mandalay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 340 + 365 pages. $15.00

[002972] Kipling, Rudyard. Selected Works of Rudyard Kipling - Volume III. New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 499 pages. Some pages loose. $30.00



[012211] Kipling, Rudyard. The Day's Work Part I : Volume XIII. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages. Loose front hinge $15.00

[002973] Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. ill. John Lockweek Kipling. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 324 pages. Hinge and pages loose. $20.00

[002968] Kipling, Rudyard. Just So Stories for Little Children. ill. Rudyard Kipling. London: Macmillan Company, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 168 pages + 139 pages of American notes. $20.00

[002941] Kipling, Rudyard. Just So Stories for Little Children. ill. Rudyard Kipling. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1929. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 615 pages $25.00

[013752] Knight, Damon (Edited by). 100 Years of Science Fiction . New York: Simon & Shuster, 1968. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 68-28913. 384 pages. Price-clipped $0.00

[003962] Lang, Andrew. The Book of Dreams and Ghosts. New York: Causeway Books, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-88356-035-6. 368 pages. $25.00

[009051] Lauder, sir Harry. My Best Scotch Stories. Dundee: Valentine & Sons, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 36 pages $12.00

[003913] Leacock, Stephen. My Discovery of the West. Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 272 pages. End pieces of dustwrapper are in the book. $25.00

[003912] Leacock, Stephen. Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 269 pages. End pieces of dustwrapper are in the book. $60.00

[011891] London, Jack. Stories of Adventure. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89009-347-4. 482 pages . $15.00

[013604] Lovecraft, H. P. . Best Supernatural Stories . Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 307 pages. $35.00

[010615] Ludlam, Harry (Edited by). O'Donnell, Elliott Casebook of Ghosts. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-55521-931-9. 287 pages $27.00

[003358] Lynskey, Winifred (Selected & Edited by). Reading Modern Fiction - 30 Stories With Study Aids. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 485 pages. Dustjacket is in good condition, but stained. $35.00

[004037] Mabie, H. W.. Myths Every Child Should Know. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 351 pages. $15.00

[003159] Maitland, Alan (Selected and Introduced). Favorite Scary Stories from Graveside Al. New York: Viking Press, 1996. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-86863-9. 418 pages $30.00

[009804] Marshall, H. E.. English Literature for Boys and Girls. ill. John R. Skelton. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 687 pages. c1909. Back spine is off. Needs to be glued on. $20.00

[005630] Maugham, W. Somerset. Great Modern Reading. New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 614 pages. Short Stories $27.00

[013403] Maugham, W. Somerset. Here and There . London: Reprint Society , 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Jacket Poor Condition.. 361 pages. $20.00

[004356] Meyers, Barlow. Champions all the Way : Real Life Stories . ill. Robert Doremus. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 210 pages $15.00

[007451] Miles, Alfred. 52 Stories of Pluck, Peril & Romance for Girls. London: Hutchinson & Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 445 pages. $30.00

[012150] Minot, John Clair. The Best Stories of Heroism I Know. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8092-3929-9. 314 pages. Some markings in the book $5.00

[015655] Mistry, Rohinton . Tales from Firozsha Baag . Ontario: Penguin Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140097775. 250 pages $75.00

[004622] Morris, Gouverneur. The Footprint and Other Stories. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages. Front hinge is cracked. $15.00

[009762] Morris, Marcus. The Fourth Eagle Annual. London: Hulton Press Ltd, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 176 pages. Back spine is missing and front cover is loose. $10.00

[002306] Munro, Alice. Who Do You Think You Are?. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7705-1712-9. 206 pages $20.00

[007902] Munroe, Kirk & Catherwood, Mary Hartwell. Stories of School and College Days. Chicago: Auxiliary Educational League, 1955. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $14.00

[008486] Nettleton, George Henry. Specimens of the Short Story. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 229 pages $15.00

[004722] Nicol, Eric & Whalley, Peter. Shall We Join the Ladies?. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1958. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 156 pages $18.00

[004772] No Author. The Great American Parade. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 611 pages. Front hinge is weak. $22.00

[011370] No Author. Short Stories from the New Yorker. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 440 pages. Edges are rubbed. $75.00

[005985] No Author. Graphic Stories of Adventure. London: Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. Short Stories. c.1900 $45.00

[005095] No Author. The Oxford Annual For Girls. London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 160 pages. Back spine is missing. $20.00

[003356] No Author. Short Story 2 - The Clown; The River Summer; Exit 3; The Wayward Cravat. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Poor Condition.. 331 pages $15.00

[012647] No Author. True Heroism and Other Stories . London: W. & R. Chambers Ltd, 1896. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-13-921651-0. 124 pages. Front hinge is loose. $20.00

[001590] No Author. Tales from the Italian and Spanish. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 427 pages $10.00

[010316] No Author. Tales to Tremble By. United States: Whitman, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 214 pages. Title page is missing. $10.00

[015857] No Author. Northern Story Tellers : A Collection of Student Writings : Volume I. Altona: Student Anthology Project / Friesen Printers , 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 1550560549. 230 pages $10.00

[010461] No Author. A Treasury of Modern Mysteries Volume 2. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 73-77298. 472 pages $10.00

[014717] O'Hara, John. And Other Stories . New York: Random House, 1968. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 68-28527. 336 pages. $35.00

[004874] Ouida. A Dog of Flanders and Other Stories. Philadelphia: David McKay Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 202 pages. Front hinge is cracked. c.1900 $15.00

[004878] Overton, Grant. American Nights Entertainment. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1923. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 414 pages. Front hinge is cracked. $38.00

[004466] Overton, Grant (Editor-In-Chief). The World's one Hundred Best Short Stories Volume 7 (of 10) - Women. New York: Funk and Wagnall, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages $10.00

[004463] Overton, Grant (Editor-In-Chief). The World's one Hundred Best Short Stories Volume 3 (of 10) - Mystery. New York: Funk and Wagnall, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 272 pages $10.00

[004465] Overton, Grant (Editor-In-Chief). The World's one Hundred Best Short Stories Volume 7 (of 10) - Women. New York: Funk and Wagnall, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 2564 pages $10.00

[004461] Overton, Grant (Editor-In-Chief). The World's one Hundred Best Short Stories Volume 1 (of 10) - Adventure. New York: Funk and Wagnall, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 252 pages $10.00

[004467] Overton, Grant (Editor-In-Chief). The World's one Hundred Best Short Stories Volume 8(of 10) - Men. New York: Funk and Wagnall, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 167 pages $10.00

[004464] Overton, Grant (Editor-In-Chief). The World's one Hundred Best Short Stories Volume 5 (of 10) -Drama. New York: Funk and Wagnall, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 164 pages $10.00

[013563] Parker, Robert B.. A Catskill Eagle . New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-385-29385-2. 311 pages. . Price -clipped. $40.00

[005112] Patten, William (Edited by). International Short Stories. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 382 pages $20.00

[007178] Patten, William (Edited by). International Short Stories. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 384 pages. Broken front hinge. $10.00

[005100] Patten, William (Edited by). International Short Stories. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 382 pages $25.00

[008463] Patten, William (Edited by). Short Story Classics (American) Volumes 2-5 (out of 5). New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. c1905 $40.00

[015027] Phelps, William Lyon. Selected Readings from Much Loved Books : THe university of Knowledge Wonder Books . Chicago: University of knowledge Inc , 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 384 pages $10.00

[013562] Pilcher, Rosamunde. Flowers in the Rain & Other Stories . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7710-7008-X. 277 pages. $20.00

[003148] Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. ill. Arthur Rackham. New York: Portland House, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-64303-0. 318 pages $25.00

[002626] Poe, Edgar Allen. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: Ward Lock & Co, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 141 pages. $45.00

[002627] Poe, Edgar Allen. Tales of Mystery and Imagination - The Reward Series. London: Bruce Publishing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 256 pages. $15.00

[005939] Pronzini, Bill & Greenberg, Martin H.. Great Tales of Athe West. New York: Galahad Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-88365-702-3. 445 pages. Short Stories $25.00

[004574] Radice, Betty (Editor). Tales From the Thousand and One Nights. New York: Penguin Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 407 pages $10.00

[012102] Raine, Norman Reilly. Tugboat Annie. Indiana: Curtis Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-89387-010-Z. 312 pages $50.00

[006132] Reader's Digest. Great Tales of the Sea. Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 640 pages. Short Stories $30.00

[006183] Reader's Digest. Storytime - Adventures in Reading for Young People. Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-145-4. 445 pages. $22.50

[015613] Reed, Thomas B. (editor). Modern Eloquence Volume Five. New York: Modern Eloquence Corp , 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 413 pages $10.00

[005013] Rhoads, Marian. All Out for Freedom. New York: Ginn & Co., 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 181 pages. Some fading on spine. $25.00

[010231] Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Mary Roberts Rinehart's Mystery Book : The Circular Staircase; The Man in Lower Ten; The Case of Jennie Brice. New York: Rinehart & Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 344 pages $10.00

[013879] Roberts, Charles G. D.. More Animal Stories. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1925. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 127 pages. $15.00

[004430] Roberts, Charles G. D.. More Animal Stories. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages. Front hinge is not tight. $14.00

[004431] Roberts, Charles G. D.. More Animal Stories. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1922. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 127 pages. Part of the spine is missing. $15.00

[012435] Runyon, Damon. Runyon on Broadway : A Humerous Account of Members of the Criminal Underworld. London: Constable & Co., 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919493-17-3. 720 pages $15.00

[015873] Ryan, D. W. S. & Rossiter, T. P. . Literary Essays & Short Stories . Newfoundland: Jesperson Press , 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0920502423. 287 pages $10.00

[012430] Saroyan, William (Edited By Marion C. Sheridan). The Human Comedy. ill. Don Freeman. Toronto: Longmans Canada, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-919493-17-3. 296 Pages $10.00

[005403] Sayers, Dorothy L.. Lord Peter - A Collection of All the Lord PEter Wimsey Stories. New York: Harper & Row, 1987. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 86-45694. 487 pages. Short Stories. $15.00

[014719] Sayers, Dorothy L. (Edited by). Great Short Stories of Detection, Mystery and Horror : Part Four. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952. 9th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. pages 479-1147. $25.00

[002943] Scott, Sir Walter. Tales of a Grandfather - Volume II - Being the History of Scotland from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Rebellion, 1745-46. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1898. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 1202 pages $25.00

[010404] Sheffield, John. The Original Robin Hood : The Earliest Tales Translated from the Medieval English. ill. John Clark. Nottingham: Sheffield and Broad, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9507457-0-7. 54 pages $30.00

[011773] Sibley, Raymond (retold by). The Mummy (based on Stories By Sir Authur Conan Doyle ). ill. Angus McBride. England: Ladybird Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 51 pages $5.00

[009147] Silverberg, Vonnegut & Clarke. Space Odessey : An Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories. London: Treasure Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 10-85051-208-6. 349 pages $15.00

[009210] Solotaroff, Ted (Edited by). The Best American Short Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-395-27104-5. 398 pages $20.00

[002249] Spillane, Mickey. Five Complete Mike Hammer Novels: I, the Jury; Vengeance is Mine; The Big Kill; My Gun is Quick; Kiss Me, Deadly. New York: Avenel Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-62950-X. 810 pages $15.00

[006934] Strang, Mrs. Herbert (edited by). Golden Days. London: Oxford University Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. $15.00

[006116] Sugden, Mrs. (Arranged by). The Arabian Nights' Entertainements. London: George Routledge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 236 pages. Short Stories. Pages are yellowed. $20.00

[009052] Taggart, Sir James. Stories Told By Sir Taggart. Dundee: Valentine & Sons, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 36 pages $14.00

[006268] Terhune, Albert Payson. A Book of Famous Dogs. ill. Robert L. Dickey. New York: Triangle Books, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 300 pages. $25.00

[002624] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Catherine: A Story; Cox's Diary & The Paris Sketch Book. London: Caxton Publishing Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 291 pages. $30.00

[004079] Thomson, Edward William. Old Man Savarin and Other Stories. Toronto: William Briggs, 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 289 pages. $75.00

[012985] Thurber, James. The Middle - Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze . New York: Blue Ribbon Books , 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 226 pages. $15.00

[001109] Tolstoy. Six Short Masterpieces By Tolstoy. USA: Dell, 1963. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 380 pages $5.00

[008951] Townsend, Rev. George Fyler. Three Hundred Aesop's Fables. New York: George Routledge and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 192 pages. Binding is loosening up. $30.00

[006312] Trewin, J. C.. The Night Has Been Unruly. London: Robert Hale, 1957. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 288 pages. $60.00

[009043] Valgardson, W. D.. Bloodflowers. Washington,: Oberon Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 122 pages $12.00

[006364] Van Dyke, Henry. The Blue Flower. New Jersey: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 299 pages. Short Stories $15.00

[006370] Van Norman, Louis E. (Edited by). The Lock and Key Library - The Most Interesting Stories of All Nations. New York: Review of Reviews Co, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages. Short Stories $15.00

[004457] Verulam, Lord Francis Bacon. The Essayes or Counsels, Civil & Morall of Francis Bacon, Lord Varulam. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 200 pages $10.00



[013539] Vredevelt, Pam . Angel Behind the Rocking Chair . Oregon: Multnomah Publishers, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-57673-250-9. 180 pages. $13.00

[006362] Wallace, Edgar. Nig-Nog. London: World Publishing, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. Unpaginated. Short stories $15.00

[014633] Wallace, Marilyn (Edited by). Sisters in Crime 3. New York: Berkley Books , 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 042512214X. 324 pages $20.00

[006426] Wallace, W. S.. By Star and Compass. London: Humphrey Milford, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 190 pages. Historical Stories $35.00

[015612] Waltari, Mika. The Tree of Dreams and Other Stories . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 251 pages $10.00

[011926] Wangerin, Walter Jr.. In the Days of the Angels : Stories & Carols for Christmas. Colorado: WaterBrook Press, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-57856-395-X. 164 pages. $15.00

[002785] Weatherby, Hugh. Tales the Totems Tell. ill. Weatherby, Hugh. Canada: Macmillan Company, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 96 pages $25.00

[015298] Weaver, Robert . Canadian Short Stories . London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 420 pages. $15.00

[015981] Weinberg, Robert, dziemianowicz, Stefan R. & Greenberg, Martin H. (Edited by). hard- Boiled Detectives : 23 Great Stories from Dime Detective Magazine. New York: Gramercy Books, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0517060094. 434 pages. $15.00

[013829] Wells, H. G.. 28 Science Fiction Stories . USA: Dover Publications, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. 915 pages $20.00

[006492] White, E. B.. The Points on My Compass - Letters from the East, the West , the North, The South. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 240 pages. $45.00

[006213] White, E. B. & White, Katharine S.. A Subtreasury of American Humor. New York: Coward-McCann, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 814 pages. Short Stories. Front hinge is weakening. $44.00

[006525] Wiley, Hugh. Jade: And Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 245 pages. Short Stories $45.00

[014250] Williams, Herbert D. (edited by). the Quiver : The Magazine for the Home : Volume 55. London: Cassell and Co , 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 1168 pages. Front hinge is broken. $100.00

[005034] Winnipeg Free Press. Bookshelf - Free Press Volume 1. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Free Press, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 256 pages $30.00

[003655] Wood. Yale Yarns. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 307 pages. Cover page is missing. $30.00

[005183] Wood, Mrs Henry (Edited by). Argosy 1876 Volume 21. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 516 pages $75.00

[005182] Wood, Mrs Henry (Edited by). Argosy 1875 Volume 19. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 516 pages $75.00

 

 


Top

Aerospace / Agriculture / Art  / Architecture/ Biography / CanadianaChildren / Cookbook  / Community_Cookbooks / Crafts / Education / French books / Geography_Travel / German Books / Hardy_Boys / History / Hobbies / Humor / Large_Print / Medical / Movie / Music / Nature / Nautical / Non-fiction / Novel / Paperbacks / Philosophy / Photography / Plays / Poetry_Prose / Psychology / Publications / Radio/TV / Reference / Religious_Inspirational / Royalty / School_Books / Sets / Short_Stories / Sports / Technology / Universe /War / Westerns / Yiddish

 

Back to Books Page