| [011880] D'Adamo, Dr. James (With ALlan
Richards). One Man's Food (Is Someone Else's Poison ). New York:
Richard MarekPublishers, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-399-90092-6. 226
pages. Price-clipped $35.00
[011708] D'Antonio, Michael. Fall from Grace : The Failed Crusade of
the Christian Right. London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Mylar Jacket. ISBN:
0-233-98603-0. 253 pages. Dark blue spine. $30.00
[006852] D'Antonio, Michael. Tin Cup Dreams - Along Shot Makes It on
the PGA Tour. New York: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-7868-6497-4. 300 pages. Sports $28.00
[002478] D'Auvergne, Edmund B.. The Light Side of London. New
York: Edward J. Cole, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 261 pages $15.00
[005678] D'Ooge, Benjamin. Concise Latin Grammar. Boston: Ginn &
Co., 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 410 pages. Educational $35.00
[013162] D'Ossat, Angelis . The Splendors of Italy . New York: G.
P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 64-19382. unpaginated. Price-clipped.
This book came from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of
the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $80.00
[002397] D'Oyley, Elizabeth. Cavalier. London: Geoffrey Bles,
1936. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 312 pages $20.00
[002398] D'Oyley, Elizabeth. The English March. London: Michael
Joseph, 1953. First Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 271 pages $30.00
[013825] Dabbs, Frank . Ralph Klein : A Maverick Life .
Vancouver: Greystone Press , 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1550544438. 192
pages. $35.00
[009062] Dadant, C. P.. First Lessons in Beekeeping. Illinois:
America Bee Journal, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 167 pages. Front hinge is loose. $25.00
[006967] Dahl, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. ill.
Joseph Schindelman. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine.
178 pages. Novel. $50.00
[005739] Dahl, Roald. Switch Bitch. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-49473-3. 210 pages.
Short Stories $75.00
[001260] Dahl, Roald. The Twits. ill. Quentin Blake. United
States: Bantam Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-15167-3. 76
pages $19.00
[009983] Dahnke, Marye. Marye Dahnke's Salad Book. New York:
Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Co., 1966. 9th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 99023. 307
pages $10.00
[000921] Dahnke, Marye. The Cheese Cook Book. United States: A.
A. Wyn, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 232 pages $20.00
[007079] Dahnke, Marye. Salad Book: New, Distinctive, Delicious
Salads Tested for Family Enjoyment. Montreal: Pocket Book, 1961. 2nd
Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 307 pages $10.00
[002482] Dail, Hubert. The Singing Fool, and the Story of Sonny Boy.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 218 pages. Binding is cracked;
illustration pages loose. $15.00
[002618] Dailey, Janet. Calder Born, Calder Bred (Volume 4 of the
Calder Saga). New York: Pocket Book, 1983. First Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-671-83610-2. 378 pages $6.00
[002640] Dailey, Janet. Notorious. New York: Harper Paperback,
1997. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-109461-7. 377 pages $20.00
[002619] Dailey, Janet. Stands a Calder Man (Volume 3 of the Calder
Saga). New York: Pocket Book, 1983. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-671-83609-9. 346 pages $6.00
[002641] Dailey, Janet. Tangled Vines. New York: Little Brown &
Co., 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-17163-8. 439
pages $12.00
[001524] Dailey, Janet. The Pride of Hannah Wade. Boston: G. K.
Hall & Co., 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-8161-3885-0. 466
pages. Book published in large print. $31.00
[008662] Dailey, Janet. Tangled Vines. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-316-17156-1. 363 pages $25.00
[002616] Dailey, Janet. This Calder Range (Volume 2 of the Calder
Saga). New York: Pocket Book, 1982. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-671-43917-0. 345 pages $6.00
[008605] Dailey, Janet. Silver Wings Santiago Blue. New York:
Poseidon Press, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 380 pages $15.00
[011981] Dailey, Janet. Rivals. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1989.
First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition.
/ As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-316-17140-9. 396 pages $35.00
[011289] Dailey, Janet. The Great Alone. New York: Pocket Book,
1987. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-63951-X. 817 pages $8.00
[000323] Dailey, Janet. Calder Born, Calder Bred. New York:
Pocket Book, 1984. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-671-50250-6. 412 pages.VOL 4
$6.00
[010956] Dailey, Janet. Masquerade. New York: Little Brown & Co.,
1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-316-17142-5. 326 pages $35.00
[000285] Dailey, Janet. Show Me. New York: Harlequin, 1981. 3rd
Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 373-89825-8. 189 pages $8.00
[000284] Dailey, Janet. Low Country Liar. New York: Harlequin,
1990. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. ISBN: 373-21940-7. 192 pages $8.00
[014171] Daingerfield, Marjorie . The Fun and Fundamentals of
Sculpture . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 63-18749. 95 pages.
Price-clipped. $15.00
[010857] Daivs, Ira C.; Burnett, John; Gross, e. Wayne & Johnson,
Theodore D. II. Science 3 Discovery and Progress : Teacher's Edition.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 504 pages $15.00
[007291] Dalberg-Acton, John Emerich Edward, First Baron Acton.
Lectures n the French Revolution. London: Macmillan Company, 1932.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 379 pages. 4th Printing $20.00
[002061] Dalby, Richard (Edited by). Victorian Ghost Stories. New
York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-88184-473-X. 347 pages $25.00
[010815] Dale, Arch ( of the Winnipeg Free Press ). The Left and the
Right. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Free Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. $50.00
[009607] Dalgleish, George. Now You Know. Winnipeg: Sun - Dog
Enterprises, 1979. First Edition, 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 92 pages $10.00
[010517] Dalgleish, George. Building a Rec. Room. Winnipeg:
George Dalgleish Enterprises Ltd, 1978. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 80 pages $10.00
[000736] Dallas, Mary Kyle. The Cuban Heiress. F. M. Lupton
Publishing Co., 1892. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 138 pages $50.00
[012967] Dallett, Kent . Problems of Psychology . New York: John
Wiley & Sons, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-309726. 349 pages. $12.00
[002481] Dalrymple. Leona. Kenny. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1917. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 479 pages. $25.00
[015103] Daly, Audrey . Royal Wedding . ill. John Scott . Great
Britain: Ladybird Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0721407129. 51 pages $20.00
[014140] Daly, Eileen. The Santa Claus Book . ill. Florence Sarah
Winship . New York: Golden Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0307100464. $14.00
[004546] Daly, Eileen. The Santa Claus Book. ill. Florence Sarah
Winship. USA: Golden Book, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-307-68985-9. This is a Golden
Super Shape Book. $14.00
[009809] Daly, Ronald C.. The MacMillan School Atlas. ill. John
R. Waller. Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 128 pages $10.00
[008378] Daly, Ronald C.. The Macmillan Canada Atlas. Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 114 pages $10.00
[014818] Dana, R. H. Jr. . Two Years Before the Mast (and Twenty-four
Years Later ). New York: P. F. Collier, 1969. Nd Printing . 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 405 pages $35.00
[014170] Dana, Richard Henry Jr.. Two Years Before the Mast : A
Personal Narrative of Life at Sea . ill. Alexander Dobkin . New
York: World Publishing Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Fair Condition.. 415 pages $45.00
[003244] Dana, Richard Henry Jr.. Two Years Before the Mast - A
Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Canada: Reader's Digest, 1995.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-89577-631-6. 405 pages. $25.00
[012389] Dana, Richard Henry Jr.. Two Years Before the Mast : A
Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. New York: Reader's Digest, 1995.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-89577-631-6. 405 pages $30.00
[007061] Dana, Richard Henry Jr.. Two Years Before the Mast.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 282 pages. $15.00
[010255] Dancocks, Daniel G.. In Enemy Hands : Canadian Prisoners of
War 1939 - 1945. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-88830-240-1. 303 pages. $25.00
[002480] Dane, Clemence. The Flower Girls. New York: W. W. Norton
& Co., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Poor Condition.. 629 pages. $25.00
[007360] Dane, John Colin. Champion. ill. W. E. Webster. New
York: G. W. Dillingham Co., 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 310 pages $90.00
[012261] Daniel, Clifton (editor in chief). Chronicle of the 20th
Century. New York: Chronicle Books, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-942191-01-3. 1357 pages $60.00
[011555] Daniel, Clifton (editor in chief). Chronicle of the 20th
Century. New York: Chronicle Publications, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-942191-01-3. 1357 pages
$60.00
[014551] Daniel, Lois (Selected By). Look for the Rainbow : Words of
Sympathy and Faith . Missouri: Hallmark, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 61 pages. $10.00
[001459] Daniel, Lois (Selected By). The Faithful Friend: Favorite
Writings About Owning and Loving Dogs. United States: Hallmark
Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 60 pages $10.00
[008815] Daniel-Rops, Henri. This is the Mass. New York: Hawthorn
Books Inc., 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
159 pages. Jacket is plastic mylar and cover is white padded. $50.00
[007753] Daniel-Rops, Henri. This is the Mass. ill. Yousef Karsh.
New Jersey: Hawthorn Books, 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 58-5627. 159
pages. $49.00
[008814] Daniel-Rops, Henri. This is the Mass. ill. Yousef Karsh.
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc., 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 159 pages $65.00
[007559] Daniell, David Scott. Flight Two: Canada. ill. Jack
Matthew. England: Wills & Hepworth, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 50 pages $6.00
[012345] Danielou, Alain. The Complete Kama Sutra : The First
Unabridged Modern Tranlation of the Classic Indian Text. Vermont:
Park Street Press, 1994. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89281-492-6. 564 pages.
$25.00
[013426] Daniels, E. J.. The Sins of the Saints : What Does God Do
with His Children when They Sin?. Florida: Christ for the World
Publishers , 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 110 pages. First page is loose. $8.00
[009315] Daniels, George. How to be Your Own Home Electrician.
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 64-18091. 293
pages $10.00
[011487] Daniels, George. How to be your Own Home Electrician :
Popular Science Skill Book. New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 10th
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-06-010954-8. 144 pages $10.00
[009134] Daniels, George. The Basic Handyman's Book: A Guide for the
Unhandy Handyman: How to Cope with a Leaky Faucet, A Stuck Door, Hanging
a Picture and Dozens of Other simple Home Repairs and Improvements.
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 66-20732. 179 pages
$20.00
[008295] Daniels, George. 1001 Ways to Repair and Improve Your Home.
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 55-8912.
372 pages $12.00
[014440] Dann, Carl . Vicissitudes and Casathrophics Volume 1.
Florida: Florida Press , 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. 189 pages $35.00
[010399] Dansey, Harry. Maori Custom Today. Aukland: Shortland
Publications, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86867-024-3. 94 pages $10.00
[011652] Darnaby, Linda. I am a Woman : Thoughts of Women Today :
April Edition. United States: April House, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. There is a mylar cover but there is also a tear on the
dustjacket. $10.00
[008684] Darr, Jack. Home Appliance Clinic. United States: Tab
Books, 1974. First Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8306-3745-1. 195 pages $5.00
[009309] Darr, Jack. How to Test ... Almost Everything Electronic.
Indianapolis: Gernsback Library Inc., 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 66-30560. 160
pages. Glued together with "Electronic Components - Hobby Manual " $5.00
[014936] Darwin, Charles. The Voyage of the Beagle . London:
Mentor from NAL, 1988. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0451626206. 456 pages.
$15.00
[014823] Darwin, Charles (Abridged By Millicent E. Selsam). The
Voyage of the Beagle . New York: Harper & Bros, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Good. ISBN: 59-8978. 327
pages $25.00
[011164] Date, Henry . Pentecostal Hymns : Evangelical Services;
Young People's Societies and Sunday School . Chicago: Hope
Publishing Co, 1898. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair - Poor
/ No Jacket. 224 pages $15.00
[009038] Datlow, Ellen (Edited by). OMNI - The Second Book of Science
Fiction. Toronto: General, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7737-8232-X. 414 pages $7.00
[002479] Daudet, Alphonse. Fromont and Risler. New York: Current
Literature Publishing Co., 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 337 pages. Binding is loose and also
frontispiece. $15.00
[014441] Daugherty, Charles Michael . Where the Condor Nests .
ill. Charles Michael Daugherty . New York: Viking Press, 1955. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 190 pages
$15.00
[007694] Daughters of St. Paul (Complied by). Obedience. Boston:
Daughters of St. Paul, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. 363 pages $12.00
[008908] Davbidson, Marshall B.. The Horizon History of The World in
1776. New York: American Heritage Co., 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-07-015430-9. 352 pages $40.00
[010016] Davenport, Marcia. Too Strong for Fantasy : A Personal
Record of Music, Literature, and Politics in America and Europe Over
Half a Century. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1967. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 67-23685. 483 pages $60.00
[011390] Davenport, Marcia. My Brother's Keeper. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 54-6300. 457 pages
$150.00
[015230] Davenport, Marcia. Mozart . New York: Dorset Publishing,
1987. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0880291249. 400 pages. $20.00
[000055] Davenport, Marcia. The Valley of Decision. United
States: Popular Library, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. Book has 767 pages and is 23rd printing.
$4.00
[002477] Daventry, Leonard. A Man of Double Deed. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 191 pages $20.00
[012669] David, Diane. As the Twig is Bent . ill. Julie Ann
Lyman. Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Co. , 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. ISBN: 67-26642. 118pages $18.00
[001195] David, Diane. As the Twig is Bent. New York:
Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 118 pages $18.00
[011901] David, Elizabeth. Elizabeth David Classics : Mediterranean
Food; French Country Cooking & Summer Cooking. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very
Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-394-49153-X. 244+ pages $75.00
[011881] David, Elizabeth. English Bread and Yeasst Cookery. ill.
Wendy Jones. London: Penguin Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN:
0-7139-1026-7. 591 pages. Price-clipped $45.00
[014443] David, Lester. Joan : The Reluctanct Kennedy . New York:
Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0308101227. 264 pages $20.00
[014442] David, Lester . Joan : The Reluctanct Kennedy . New
York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0308101227. 264
pages $15.00
[001062] David, Peter. The Rocketeer. USA: Bantam Books, 1991.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-29322-2. 246 pages $10.00
[015424] Davidson, Bernice; Munhall. Edgar & Tscherny, Nadia .
Paintings from the Frick Collection . New York: Harry N. Abrams,
1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0810924617. $20.00
[015112] Davidson, Gladys. Stories of the Ballets . London: T.
Werner Laurie LTd. , 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 486 pages. $15.00
[013288] Davidson, Gladys. Stories of the Ballets . London: T.
Werner Laurie LTd. , 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
/ No Jacket. 486 pages. The front hinge is weak.The book came from the
estate of Casimir Carter, a founder of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $15.00
[005784] Davidson, H. R. Ellis. Scandinavian Mythology. London:
Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 600-036-375. 141 pages. Mythology
$39.00
[012262] Davidson, James Dale & Rees-Mogg, Sir William. Blood in the
Streets : Investment Profits in a World Gone Mad. New York: Summit
Books, 1987. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-671-62735-X. 386
pages. Price-Clipped $20.00
[000508] Davidson, L. V.. Discoveries for Hazel. Great Britain:
Lutterworth Press, 1957. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 124 pages $25.00
[015992] Davidson, Lionel . Kolymsky Heights . New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1994. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0312114079. 361 pages $20.00
[011503] Davidson, Louis B. & Doherty, Eddie. Captain Marooner.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 52-8851. 245 pages $15.00
[008200] Davidson, Marshall B.. The Horizon Book of Lost Worlds.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 62-19438.
431 pages. $30.00
[014437] Davidson, Sara. Loose Change . New York: Doubleday & Co,
1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 367 pages
$15.00
[000249] Davidson, Sara. Loose Change. Canada: Pocket Books,
1978. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. ISBN: 0-671-81376-5. 408 pages $5.00
[013726] Davidson, Sidney; Mitchell, C. L. ; Stickney, Clyde P. ; &
Weil, Roman L. . financial Accounting : An Introduction to Concepts,
Methods, and Uses . Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 2nd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-03-920262-3. 784 pages. Some writing and underlining in book. Back
spine is torn. $15.00
[012677] Davidson, Terry . Conjugal Crime : Understanding and
Changing the Wifebeating Pattern . New York: Hawthorn Books, 1978.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-8015-1731-1. 274 pages $20.00
[005239] Davidson, Thomas (Compiled by). Chambers's Twentieth Century
Dictionary of the English Language. London: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.,
1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 1-57566-030-X. 1255 pages $7.00
[011222] Davie, Michael. The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh. England:
Penguin Books, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 820 pages. Front cover is creased. $10.00
[010709] Davies, Adrian. Wildflowers of Canada. England: Bramley
Books, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition.
/ As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-86283-681-6. 160 pages $125.00
[012505] Davies, Blodwen. Quebec : Portrait of a Province.
Toronto: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 258 pages. Dustjacket
is slightly frayed at the top. $27.00
[015263] Davies, Charles . Bread Men : How the Westons Built an
International Empire . Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1987. First
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
1550130501. 211 pages $30.00
[015096] Davies, L.; Denial, M. J.; Locke, A. W. & Reay, M. E. .
Investigating Chemistry . Hong Kong: Heinemann, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair - Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: 0435648314. 434
pages $15.00
[007093] Davies, Laurence. Paths to Modern Music: Aspects of Music
from Wagner to the Present Day. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons,
1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-684-12790-3. 330 pages $12.00
[008163] Davies, Robertson. What's Bred in the Bone. New York:
Viking Press, 1986. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-80916-0. 436 pages
$30.00
[001773] Davies, Robertson. A Jig for the Gypsy . Toronto:
Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 98 pages $150.00
[002476] Davies, Robertson. World of Wonders. Toronto: Macmillan
Company, 1975. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7705-1318-2. 373 pages $85.00
[012807] Davies, Robertson. At My Heart's Core & Overlaid .
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co , 1980. 4th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7720-0443-9. 124
pages $10.00
[010293] Davies, Valentine. Miracle on 34th Street. New York:
Pocket Book, 1952. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: S1367. 117 pages $25.00
[003006] Davies, Valentine. Miracle on 34tth Street. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 120 pages
$115.00
[010292] Davies, Valentine. Miracle on 34th Street. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & Jovanowich Co., 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-15-160239-5. 120 pages
$10.00
[011257] Davis Gelatine Organization. Davis Dainty Dishes.
Canada: Davis Publications, 1939. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 67 pages $20.00
[015881] Davis, Adelle . Let's Get Well . New York: New American
Library (NAL), 1972. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 476 pages $16.00
[011461] Davis, Clive (with James Willwerth ). Clive Inside the
Record Business. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1975. 3rd Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket
Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-688-02872-1. 300 pages $40.00
[010893] Davis, Darrell Haug. The Earth and Man : A Human Geography.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 696 pages $10.00
[002475] Davis, Elmer. I'll Show You the Town. New York: Robert
M. McBride & Co., 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 373 pages $15.00
[015835] Davis, Goode P. & Park, Edwards . The Human Body : The Heart
: The Living Pump . New York: Torstar Books, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0920269354. 159 pages.
$15.00
[014329] Davis, Gwen. The Pretenders . New York: Word Books,
1969. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 69-19630. 512 pages. Price-clipped $20.00
[014401] Davis, Jeanne . From Here to There - Stepping Stones .
ill. Pauline Aikman . Conn.: C. R. Gibson Co , 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 083782060X. $10.00
[005060] Davis, Jim. Garfield - The Complete Cat Book. New York:
Random House, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-394-84893-4. 90 pages $15.00
[009761] Davis, Jim. Garfield : His 9 Lives. New York: Ballantine
Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. $15.00
[013962] Davis, Jim & Music, Lorenzo . Garfield on the Town . New
York: Ballantine Books, 1983. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0345315421. $19.00
[009097] Davis, Joe. Joe Davis Folio of Carson J. Robison Songs.
New York: Triangle Music Publications, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 56 pages. No cover . $5.00
[009812] Davis, John H.. The Bouviers : Portrait of an American
Family. New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1969. First Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 69-13737. 424
pages $65.00
[011689] Davis, John H.. The Bouviers : From Waterloo to the Kennedys
and Beyond. Washington,: National Press Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-915765-84-5. 406 pages $30.00
[004573] Davis, Lindsey. The Course of Honour. London: Arrow
Books, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-099-22742-8. 341 pages $5.00
[000397] Davis, Mac. Sports Shorts. ill. Pfeufer, Carl. New York:
Bantam Books, 1969. 17th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 553-05851-075. 184 pages. $8.00
[008350] Davis, Marion Quinlan. A Plan for Growing Up - The Blue Book
for Building Better Lives. New York: Richards Company, 1952. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 351 pages. $25.00
[013333] Davis, Mike. Ballet in Camera . London: Oldbourne, 1959.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 144 pages.
Price-clipped $25.00
[013187] Davis, Mike . The Romance of Ballet . London: Odhams,
1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 109 pages.
Wear at top and bottom of dustjacket. This book came from the estate of
Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $20.00
[002908] Davis, Reginald. Elizabeth, our Queen. London: Collins,
1976. First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-00-211233-7. 159 pages $23.00
[002498] Davis, Richard Harding. The Scarlet Car & The Princess
Aline. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 230 Pages $20.00
[002474] Davis, Richard Harding. The King's Jackal. ill. Charles
Dana Gibson. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 218 pages $150.00
[002507] Davis, Richard Harding. Soldiers of Fortune. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 348 pages. Copyright date is 1897. $20.00
[002471] Davis, Richard Harding. The Lost Road. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 330 pages $15.00
[002497] Davis, Richard Harding. The Scarlet Car. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 401 Pages $15.00
[002473] Davis, Richard Harding. The White Mice. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 309 pages $20.00
[004699] Davis, Richard Harding. The West from a Car - Window.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 243 pages $150.00
[002472] Davis, Richard Harding. The White Mice. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 305 pages $14.00
[002496] Davis, Richard Harding. Ransom's Folly. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 345 Pages $20.00
[002470] Davis, Richard Harding. Soldiers of Fortune. ill. C. D.
Gibson. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 348 pages $18.00
[002503] Davis, Richard Harding. The Lost Road. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 266 pages $30.00
[002505] Davis, Richard Harding. "Somewhere in France". New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages $15.00
[002502] Davis, Richard Harding. The Red Cross Girl. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 296 pages $20.00
[007359] Davis, Richard Harding. The White Mice. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 309 pages $20.00
[002500] Davis, Richard Harding. Gallegher and Other Stories.
ill. Charles Dana Gibson. New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1905. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 280
Pages. Book has loose hinge. $20.00
[002501] Davis, Richard Harding. Van Bibber and Others. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 331 pages $20.00
[002499] Davis, Richard Harding. Once Upon a Time. New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 280 Pages $20.00
[002506] Davis, Richard Harding. "Somewhere in France". New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages $15.00
[002504] Davis, Richard Harding. "Somewhere in France". New York:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 224 pages $30.00
[014064] Davis, Robert P. . The Pilot . New York: William Morrow
& Co., 1976. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Fair. ISBN: 068802985X. 275 pages $20.00
[008034] Davis, Stanley. The Joke is Wild. ill. Don Branham.
Missouri: Hallmark Edition, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. 61 pages $5.00
[002508] Davison, G.. Jewel of Destiny. London: Herbert Jenkins
Limited, 1938. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 284 Pages $15.00
[003665] Dawe, Carlton. The Emu's Head. London: Ward, Lock & Co.,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 337 pages $65.00
[007832] Dawes, Edwin A. & Setterington, Arthur. The Encyclopedia of
Magic. New York: Gallery Books, 1986. First American Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN:
0-8317-2780-2. 190 pages $28.00
[002683] Dawson, Captain A. J.. Some Battle Stories. ill. Captain
Bruce Bairnsfather. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 239 pages $40.00
[002517] Dawson, Lawrence H. (Edited by). The Complete Hoyle's Games.
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-8317-4663-7. 480
pages $15.00
[014438] Dawson, Mitchell . The Magic Firecrackers . ill. Kurt
Wiese . New York: Viking Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 192 pages $75.00
[002792] Dawson, Peter. Big Outfit. London: Collins, 1973.
Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-00-247771-8. 192 pages
$8.00
[005769] Dawson, Robert and Joan. Sculpture with Simple Materials.
California: Lane Books, 1971. 7th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 95 pages. Crafts $10.00
[008358] Dawson, Robert MacGregor (edited by). Constitutional Issues
in Canada 1900-1931. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 482 pages $60.00
[005039] Dawson, Samuel Edward. The Saint Lawrence. New York:
Frederick A. Stokes Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 451 pages. Its Basin and Border-Land Front hinge
is cracked. $95.00
[001154] Dawson, W. J.. The Makers of English Fiction. New York:
Fleming H. Revell, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 316 pages $25.00
[002684] Dawson, William J.. A Soldier of the Future. New York:
Fleming H. Revell, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 360 pages $20.00
[014435] Day, Clarence . The Best of Clarence Day . New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 451 pages $20.00
[014439] Day, Clarence. Life with Father and Mother . New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 374 pages $20.00
[006740] Day, George E.. Lippincott's Farm Manuals - Productive Swine
Husbandry. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1915. 2nd Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 363 pages.
Animal Health $25.00
[012589] Day, J. Wentworth . HRH Princess Marina Duchess of Kent :
The First Authentic Life Story . London: Robert Hale Limited , 1962.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN:
1-56292-096-0. 192 pages. Price Clipped $40.00
[002685] Day, Marele. Lambs of God. New York: Penguin Books,
1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-57322-079-5. 330 pages $25.00
[013685] De Albertis, Giulia Datta . Maria Medici 1573-1642.
Munchen: Verlag F. Bruckmann , 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. 338 pages. Written in German . $20.00
[008458] De Balzac, Honore. The Human Comedy Volume I (of 3 volumes).
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 464 pages. $35.00
[008459] De Balzac, Honore. The Human Comedy Volume III (of 3
volumes). New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1893. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 368 pages.
$35.00
[002676] De Balzac, Honore. Father Goriot. New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 285 pages $12.00
[002677] De Balzac, Honore. Cousin Betty. Boston: Dana Estes &
Co., 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 445 pages $15.00
[014415] De Balzac, Honore. Eugenie Grandet . London: J. M. Dents
and Sons, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. 229 pages. $10.00
[010769] De Balzac, Honore (edited By Joseph S. Galland ). Le Colonel
Chabert. New York: Century, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 174 pages. This book is written
in French. $15.00
[015194] De Barbin, Lucy & Matera, Dary . Are You Lonesome Tonight?.
New York: Villard Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0394558421. 294 pages $50.00
[015416] De Bonneville, Francoise . The Book of the Bath . New
York: Rizzoli, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Very Good. ISBN: 084782134X. 208 pages $50.00
[004816] De Borchgrave, Arnaud & Moss, Robert. The Spike. New
York: Crown, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-536242. 374
pages $40.00
[008526] De Both, Jessie Marie . Modern Household Encyclopedia .
Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair Condition.. 347 pages $20.00
[015473]
De Brunhoff, Jean . The Story of Babar . New York: Random House,
1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0590757482. 48 pages. $30.00
[010037] De Cecco, John P.. The Psychology of Learning and
Instruction: Educational Psychology. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall,
Inc., 1968. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 68-13127. 800 pages.
$20.00
[002686] De Cervantes, Miguel (designed to be Read as a Modern Novel
By Richard Emery Roberts. Don Quixote. New York: Book League of
America, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 345 pages $8.00
[010736] De Chantal, Rene; Ewert, Alfred; Falardeau, Jean-Charles &
Legare, Henri F.. The French Language and Culture in Canada. Brandon
Mb: Brandon University, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. 89 pages $30.00
[014433] De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard (translated By Rene Hague ).
Science and Christ . London: Collins, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 230 pages $15.00
[012272] De Cristoforo, R. J.. De Cristoforo's Housebuilding
Illustrated : A Do-It-Yourself Guide with 1018 Drawings and Photos.
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Fair Condition.. ISBN: 0-06-010987-4.
644 pages $25.00
[005702] De Curzon, Alfred (Revised by). Cassell's French-English
English-French Dictionary. London: Cassell & Co., 1964. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 256 pages. Dictionary $10.00
[008789] De Dillmont, Therese. Encyclopedia of Needlework.
France: Editions Th.de Dillmont, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / No Jacket. 787 + pages $100.00
[007280] De Genoa, St. Catherine. Treatise on Purgatory. London:
Sheed and ward, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New
Condition. / No Jacket. 142 pages $5.00
[008389] De Gramont, Count. Memoirs of the Court of Charles II - 12
Volumes. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. c1910 $125.00
[003630] De Harsanyi, Zsolt. The Star - Gazer. New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 572 pages $23.00
[011505] De Hartog, Jan. The Little Ark. ill. Joseph Low. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. As New Condition. / Fine. 213
pages $22.00
[013026] De Jonge, Alex . The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin .
New York: Coward - Mccann Inc, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Good. 363 pages $15.00
[000288] De Jourlet, Marie. Windhaven's Bounty. Los Angeles:
Pinnacle Books, 1981. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-41110-3. 500 pages; 9th in
Windhaven Series $4.00
[014239] De Jourlet, Marie. Windhaven's Peril. Los Angeles:
Pinnacle Books, 1979. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 523404999. 490 pages; 5th
in Windhaven Saga $6.00
[000294] De Jourlet, Marie. Windhaven Plantation. New York:
Pinnacle Books, 1977. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-40-022-X. 564 pages;
1st in Windhaven Saga $6.00
[000105] De Jourlet, Marie. Windhaven Bounty. New York: Pinnacle
Books, 1981. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-41110-3. 500 pages; 9th in the
series of Saga of Windhaven Plantation $5.00
[000074] De Jourlet, Marie. Legacy of Windhaven. Los Angeles:
Pinnacle Books, 1978. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-40242-2. 535 pages; 3rd in
Windhaven Saga. $8.00
[000073] De Jourlet, Marie. Windhaven's Triumph. New York:
Pinnacle Books, 1982. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-41111-1. 10th in the
series; 428 pages $8.00
[000072] De Jourlet, Marie. Storm Over Windhaven. New York:
Pinnacle Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-41967-8. 2nd in Windhaven Saga. 520 pages;
13th printing $3.00
[000071] De Jourlet, Marie. Windhaven Plantation. New York:
Pinnacle Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.
Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-41691-1. 15th printing; 564 pages. Fist in
the series of Windhaven Plantation. $4.00
[000070] De Jourlet, Marie. Return to Windhaven. Los Angelos:
Pinnacle Books, 1978. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN: 0-523-40348-8. 552 pages.
Continuing the saga of Windhaven Plantation, 4th in the series $5.00
[011633] De Kay, Ormonde. Fractured French Encore : The Non-Essential
Phrase Book : En Train. ill. Frank Modell. New York: Doubleday &
Co., 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-17560-4. 40 pages. $10.00
[002687] De Kruif, Paul. Microbe Hunters. New York: Blue Ribbon
Books, Inc., 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 363 pages $40.00
[000469] De Kruif, Paul. The Male Hormone. New York: Permabook,
1948. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. ISBN: P12.
245 pages $20.00
[006970] De La Corte, Lillian. Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Book Good Condition. / Jacket Good
Condition.. 257 pages. Novel. $20.00
[001812] De La Croix, Horst & Tansey, Richard. Gardner's Art Through
the Ages. USA: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1980. 7th Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-15-503758-7. 922 pages $45.00
[002688] De La Rame, Louise. A Dog of Flanders - John Newbery Series.
ill. Frances Brundage. New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1926. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / Fine. $25.00
[001122] De La Roche, Mazo. The Building of Jalna. USA: Fawcett
Colombine, 1973. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 288 pages $8.00
[002692] De La Roche, Mazo. Young Renny (Jalna - 1906). Boston:
Little Brown & Co., 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 324 pages $30.00
[002691] De La Roche, Mazo. The Building of Jalna. Toronto:
Macmillan Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 381 pages $25.00
[002690] De La Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield. Toronto: Macmillan
Company, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 298
pages $40.00
[010146] De La Roche, Mazo. Jalna. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1928. 10th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 347 pages $20.00
[014867] De La Roche, Mazo. Jalna. Toronto: Macmillan, 1947. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 290
pages $65.00
[007638] De La Sainte Trinite, Frere Michel. The Whole Truth About
Fatima: The Secret of the Church - Volume III. New York: Immaculate
Heart Publications, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. As New Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 867 pages $10.00
[007637] De La Sainte Trinite, Frere Michel. The Whole Truth About
Fatima: The Secret of the Church - Volume II. New York: Immaculate
Heart Publications, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Fine / No Jacket Issued. 847 pages $10.00
[013165] De Lasarte, Juan Ainaud . Art Treasures in Spain . New
York: McGraw Hill, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 70-76758. 175 pages This book came from the estate of
Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. $20.00
[007524] De Leeuw, Adele and Cateau. Nurses Who Led the Way. ill.
Katherine Sampson. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 210 pages, slight
water staining $10.00
[002689] De Leeuw, Hendrik. Cities of Sin. New York: Willey Book
Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 297 pages $25.00
[007639] De Lenval, Helene Libienska. How to Teach Religion.
Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. 104 pages $5.00
[007656] De Liguori, St. Alphonse. The Glories of Mary. Illinois:
Tan Books and Publishers, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. As New Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 670 pages $7.00
[014173] De Lillo, Nicholas J. . Advanced Calculus with Applications
. New York: Macmillan, 1982. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0023282207. 836 pages $40.00
[012115] De Lisser, Herbert G.. The White WItch of Rosehall.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1973. 16th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-510-19904-6. 255 pages $25.00
[002693] De Madariaga, Salbador. Spain. New York: Creative age
Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 509 pages $15.00
[002906] De Martigny, Alfred (With Mickey Herskowitz). A Conspiracy
of Crowns. New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition..
ISBN: 0-517-57507-8. 308 pages $23.00
[005340] De Maupassant, Guy (edited By Saxe Commins). Selected Tales
of Guy De Maupassant. ill. Adolf Dehn. New York: Random House, 1950.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
384 pages $40.00
[014037] De Maupassant, Guy (edited By Saxe Commins). Bel-Ami; One
Evening; An Artifice and Other Stories . USA: P. F. Collier, 1910.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 385 pages.
$23.00
[005735] De Medici, Lorenza (Text By Patrizia Passigli). Italy - The
Beautiful Cookbook. San Francisco: Collins, 1991. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-215446-3. 256
pages. Cookbook $46.00
[013309] De Mille, Agnes . Dance to the Piper . Boston: Little,
Brown & Co, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Fair. 342 pages. Price-clipped. $35.00
[006172] De Moncheuil, Yves. For Men of Action. Chicago: Fides
Publishers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 162 pages. Inspirational. $15.00
[008332] De Montfort, S. Louis-Marie. Le Livre d'Or De La Parfaite
Devotion a La Tres Sainte Vierge. Belgium: Peres Montfortains, 1960.
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
794 pages $30.00
[007368] De Morgan, William. Somehow Good. Toronto: Copp Clark
Co., 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 528 pages. $15.00
[006699] De Morgan, William. Joseph Vance - An Ill-Written
Autobiography. Toronto: Henry Frowde, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 528 pages. Biography
$10.00
[007234] De Oca, Rev. Fr. V. Montes. More About Fatima. England:
Voice of Fatima International, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 142 pages $6.00
[002694] De Poncins, Gontran. Kabloona. ill. Gontran De Poncins.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages $30.00
[002695] De Poncins, Gontran. Kabloona - A White Man Alone in the
Arctic Among the Eskimos. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 339 pages $35.00
[007170] De Remusat, Madame (Lady-In-Waiting to the Empress). Memoirs
of the Empress Josephine Volumes 1 & 2. New York: P. F. Collier &
Son, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 772 pages. $35.00
[015768] De Robeck, Nesta . Padre Pio . Milwaukee: Bruce
Publishing Co., 1959. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Good. 133 pages $25.00
[010666] De Roussy De Sales, Raoul. The Making of Tomorrow. New
York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 340 pages. $30.00
[001298] De Sade, Marquis. The Bedroom Philosophers. New York:
Lancer, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 157 pages $15.00
[013228] De Salas, Xavier. Goya . New York: Mayflower Books,
1978. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-8317-3950-9. 206 pages This book came from the
estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet.
$25.00
[007818] De Sales, Francis. Introduction to the Devout Life: The
Great Doctor Presents Here to Everyone Ways and Means of Holiness that
are Perfectly Adapted to the Different Conditions of Life. London:
St. Paul Editions, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. 299 pages. $20.00
[006233] De Sales, Francis. Ignatius Loyola - Two Masters and One
Spirituality. London: B. Herder Book, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 251 pages.
Inspirational. $30.00
[015760] De Sales, Francis. The Devout Life . Milwaukee: Bruce
Publishing Co., 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 126 pages $18.00
[007187] De Sales, Francis. Treatise on the Love of God Volume 1.
Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.
Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 63-16638. 314 pages
$10.00
[007671] De Sales, St. Francis. Introduction to the Devout Life.
Illinois: Templegate, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. 264 pages. $10.00
[007183] De Sales, St. Francis. Treatise on the Love of God Volume 2.
Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
Tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 63-16638. 356
pages $10.00
[002671] De Seversky, Alexander P.. Victory Through Air Power.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 353 pages $42.00
[011217] De Valk, Alphonse. Morality and Law in Canadian Politics.
Dorval: Palm Publishers, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 174 pages $10.00
[007171] De Valois, Marguerite. Memoirs of Marguerite De Valois of
Madame De Pompadour and of Catherine De Medici. New York: P. F.
Collier & Son, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 364 pages. $10.00
[012704] De Voto, Bernard . Mountain Time . Boston: Little, Brown
& Co, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 313
pages $20.00
[001730] De Vries, Peter . The Tunnel of Love . Boston: Little,
Brown & Co, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Fair / No Jacket. 246 pages $15.00
[009982] Deacon, Richard. Richard Deacon's Microwave Cookery. New
York: Bantam, 1984. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-24021-8.
244 pages $6.00
[013345] Deakin, Irving . Ballet Profile . New York: Dodge
Publishing Co., 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 368 pages. Price-clipped. The book came from
the estate of Casimir Carter, founder of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet.
$25.00
[002672] Deal, Borden. The Winner. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-385-03699-X. 358 pages $30.00
[002673] Dealy, Francis X.. The Power and the Money. United
States: Carol Publishing Group, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
1-55972-118-9. 374 pages $30.00
[013253] Dean, Beth . Some Great Moments in Ballet . ill. William
Baxter . Sydney Australia: Ure Smith , 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 58-11404. 112 pages. This book came
from the estate of Casimir Carter a founding member of the Royal
Winnipeg Ballet. $45.00
[002675] Dean, Graham M.. Herb Kent West Point Fullback. Chicago:
Goldsmith, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 250 pages $15.00
[002674] Dean, Graham M.. Daring Wings. Chicago: Goldsmith, 1931.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 243 pages $16.00
[013913] Dean, John . Blind Ambition : The White House Years .
New York: Simon & Shuster, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0671224387. 415 pages.
$35.00
[015915] Deane, Spencer. The Dullest Boy at Treherne . London:
Pickering & Inglis, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair /
No Jacket. 64 pages $15.00
[014436] Deasy, Mary . Cannon Hill . Boston: Little, Brown & Co,
1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 278 pages
$15.00
[008920] Deaux, Kay & Wrighsman, Lawrence S.. Social Psychology in
the 80's. California: Brooks/Cole Publishing, 1984. 4th edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-534-02926-4. 568 pages $12.00
[002604] Deaver, Jeffery. The Bone Collector. New York: Signet
Books, 1997. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-451-18845-4. 427
pages $6.00
[009716] Deaver, Jeffery. Speaking in Tongues. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-684-87126-2. 333 pages
$35.00
[012035] Debenham, Dr. Frank. Great World Atlas. London: Reader's
Digest, 1971. 3rd Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 76-26845.
187 pages $45.00
[012280] Debenham, Frank (Edited By). Reader's Digest Great World
Atlas. London: Reader's Digest, 1964. First Edition. Elephant Folio
- over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 183
pages. Geography/ Atlas $20.00
[005461] Debenham, Frank (Edited By). Reader's Digest Great World
Atlas. London: Reader's Digest, 1964. First Edition, 2nd Printing.
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 183 pages. Geography/ Atlas $10.00
[005460] Debenham, Frank (Edited By). Reader's Digest Great World
Atlas. London: Reader's Digest, 1969. 2nd Edition. Elephant Folio -
over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket.
183 pages. Geography/ Atlas $20.00
[005459] Debenham, Frank (Edited By). Reader's Digest Great World
Atlas. London: Reader's Digest, 1962. First Edition. Elephant Folio
- over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. 183
pages. Geography/ Atlas $25.00
[005458] Debenham, Frank (Edited By). Reader's Digest Great World
Atlas. London: Reader's Digest, 1971. 3rd Edition. Elephant Folio -
over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair
Condition .. 187 pages. Geography/ Atlas $25.00
[012279] Debenham, Frank (Edited By). Reader's Digest Great World
Atlas. London: Reader's Digest, 1979. 4th edition. Elephant Folio -
over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 191
pages. Geography/ Atlas $10.00
[010111] Decarie, Graeme. Our Glorious Century. Montreal:
Reader's Digest, 1996. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Fine. ISBN: 0-88850-525-6. 512 pages $30.00
[005130] Dee, Anne Patterson (Editor). Four-Star American Community
Cookbook.
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89471-592-5.
302 pages $8.00
[005148] Dee, Nerys. Fortune - Telling By Playing Cards. London:
Aquarian Press, 1987. 13th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85030-266-8. 160 pages
A New Guide to the Ancient Art of Cartomancy $10.00
[002679] Deeping, Warwick. Two Black Sheep. London: Cassell &
Co., 1935. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 388 pages $14.00
[002682] Deeping, Warwick. Shabby Summer. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 359 pages $25.00
[002585] Deeping, Warwick. Sackcloth into Silk. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 424 pages $10.00
[002588] Deeping, Warwick. The Cleric's Secret. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 328 pages $10.00
[002587] Deeping, Warwick. Roper's Row. Toronto: Ryerson Press,
1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 423 pages $10.00
[002586] Deeping, Warwick. Sorrell and Son. London: Cassell &
Co., 1940. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 394 pages $10.00
[002681] Deeping, Warwick. The Road. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 378 pages $25.00
[002584] Deeping, Warwick. Bertrand of Brittany. London: Cassell
& Co., 1929. 6th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 370 pages $15.00
[002678] Deeping, Warwick. Old Pybus. London: Cassell & Co.,
1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No
Jacket. 424 pages $10.00
[002680] Deeping, Warwick. Roper's Row. Toronto: Ryerson Press,
1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 423 pages $10.00
[003263] Deffontaines, Pierre. Larousse Encyclopedia of World
Geography. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. 2nd Edition. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. 736
pages $35.00
[001412] Deffontaines, Pierre. Larousse Encyclopedia of World
Geography. New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 736 pages $35.00
[007063] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. ill. J. Finnimore.
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 348 pages. $10.00
[001368] Defoe, Daniel. Roxana. New York: Royal Books, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Condition. / No Jacket.
ISBN: 24. 317 pages $11.00
[007557] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. London: Murray's Sales
and Services Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7196-0100-2. not paged, inscription
inside $5.00
[002589] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. ill. W. B. Robinson.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 326 pages $10.00
[002590] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 356 pages $20.00
[008242] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. London: Collins, 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 60 pages.
Front hinge is loose. $10.00
[012135] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. London: Odhams Press,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-7710-2666-8. 486 pages $20.00
[010694] Defoe, Daniel (Edited By James Sutherland ). Moll Flanders.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 297 pages $10.00
[015262] Degeneres, Ellen . My Point.... And I Do Have One. New
York: Bantam Books, 1995. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0553099558. 211 pages $30.00
[011313] Degnen, Lisa. Leonardo. New York: Friedman/ Fairfax,
1998. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 1-56799-712-0. 96 pages $25.00
[002591] Dehan, Richard. Between Two Thieves. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 687 pages $10.00
[006769] Deharbe. Deharbe's Small Catechism. USA: Christian Book,
1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / No
Jacket. 95 pages. Inspirational $10.00
[008323] Deharbe, Joseph, S. J.. Deharbe's Large Catechism. New
York: Benziger Brothers, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages $33.00
[008319] Deharbe, Joseph, S. J.. A Full Catechism of the Catholic
Religion from the German of Joseph Deharbe. New York: Christian
Book, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 327
pages. $30.00
[008320] Deharbe, Joseph, S. J.. A Full Catechism of the Catholic
Religion from the German of Joseph Deharbe. New York: Christian
Book, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 330
pages. copyright 1924 $30.00
[008322] Deharbe, Joseph, S. J.. A Full Catechism of the Catholic
Religion. New York: Schwartz, Kirwin & Fauss, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 327 pages $50.00
[008321] Deharbe, Joseph, S. J.. Deharbe's Large Catechism. New
York: Christian Book, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / No Jacket. 153 pages $20.00
[002592] Deighton, Len. Mexico Set. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. 346 pages $27.00
[006968] Deighton, Len. Winter: A Novel of a Berlin Family. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-394-55177-X. 571 pages. Novel. $35.00
[002774] Deighton, Len. Mamista. London: Century, 1991. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. ISBN: 0-7126-4963-8. 358 pages $45.00
[009521] Deighton, Len. Berlin Game. London: Hutchinson, 1983.
First Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-09-154190-5. 304 pages $45.00
[006969] Deighton, Len. London Match. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 344 pages. Novel. $25.00
[009250] Dekel, Yosef. Zahal - Israel Defence Forces. Israel:
Israel Ministry of Defence, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Slip Jacket. $150.00
[011177] Del Mastro, M. L.. Miracles and Mysteries of the Bible : A
retelling of the Glorious Mysteries and Miracles from Bothe Old and New
Testaments. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
1-55521-228-x. 172 pages $15.00
[012672] Del Solar, Charlotte. The Life Cycle Library for Young
People with Parents' Answer Book . Chicago: Prents and Child
Institute , 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good
slip Case. These are 4 books in slip cover and including Parents' answer
Book. $35.00
[006633] Delamotte, F.. The Amateur Artist OR Oil and Water Color
Painting Without the Aid of a Teacher. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake &
Co., 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 153 pages. Arts $25.00
[004470] Delaney, John J.. Dictionary of Saints. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-385-13594-7. 647 pages $50.00
[007635] Delaporte, Father. The Devil: Does He Exist? And What Does
He Do?. Indiana: Marian Publications, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket Issued. 225 pages $7.50
[002593] Delbo, Charlotte. None of Us Will Return. New York:
Grove Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. 127 pages $80.00
[000078] Delderfield, R. F.. Reconnaissance : Book 2 of "Give Us This
Day". Great Britain: Coronet, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass
Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-340-18819-7. 385 pages.
$10.00
[000076] Delderfield, R. F.. The Green Gauntlet. Great Britain:
Coronet, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 0-340-12971-9. Book 3 in the series The Horseman Riding
By $3.00
[000080] Delderfield, R. F.. God is an Englishman. Great Britain:
Hodder Paperback, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-340-15623-6. 672 pages $9.00
[000077] Delderfield, R. F.. Three Score Years and Ten : Book One of
the series Give Us This Day.. Great Britain: Coronet, 1974. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN:
0-340-18818-9. Book One of the series Give Us This Day. 393 pages.
$10.00
[000075] Delderfield, R. F.. A Long Summer Day. Great Britain:
Coronet, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 0-340-04360-1. Book 1 of "The Horseman Riding By"
Series; 576 pages $3.00
[000079] Delderfield, R. F.. Late Spring Book 1 of the Series "To
ServeThem All My Days". Great Britain: Coronet, 1973. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. ISBN:
0-340-17599-0. 312 pages; $9.00
[000081] Delderfield, R. F.. Diana. Canada: Pocket Books, 1972.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. ISBN:
671-78532-X. 666 pages $10.00
[009281] Delderfield, R. F.. To Serve Them All my Days. New York:
Simon & Schuster, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 624 pages $25.00
[012113] Delderfield, R. F.. The Green Gauntlet. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1968. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-340-002853-X. 475
pages. Price-Clipped $30.00
[012524] Delderfield, R. F.. God is an Englishman. Great Britain:
Coronet, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good
Condition. ISBN: 0-340-15623-6. 672 pages $8.00
[013113] Dell, Ethel M.. Charles Rex . New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket.
378 pages. $10.00
[002595] Dell, Ethel M.. The Bars of Iron. London: Hutchinson,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 352
pages $12.00
[002596] Dell, Ethel M.. The Bars of Iron. London: Hutchinson,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket.
412 pages $30.00
[013112] Dell, Ethel M.. Honeyball Farm . Toronto: Ryerson Press,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 448 pages.
Cover page is missing $12.00
[002761] Dell, Ethel M.. The Lamp in the Desert. Toronto: William
Briggs, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 537 pages $20.00
[013127] Dell, Ethel M.. The Knave of Diamonds . London: Ernest
benn Limited, 1954. 34th Printing . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 312 pages. $15.00
[002767] Dell, Ethel M.. The Top of the World. London: Cassell &
Co., 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 379 pages $10.00
[002765] Dell, Ethel M.. The Way of an Eagle. Toronto: Copp Clark
Co., 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 406 pages $10.00
[002763] Dell, Ethel M.. Charles Rex. London: Hutchinson,
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 286 pages $10.00
[002764] Dell, Ethel M.. The Prison Wall. Toronto: Ryerson Press,
1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 384 pages $20.00
[002766] Dell, Ethel M.. The Way of an Eagle. Toronto: Copp Clark
Co., 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 406 pages $15.00
[002762] Dell, Ethel M.. The Hundredth Chance. London:
Hutchinson, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 352 pages $8.00
[002768] Dell, Floyd. Moon - Calf. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1920. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 394 pages $10.00
[002769] Dell, Floyd. Moon - Calf. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1920. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 394 pages $20.00
[001084] Delmar, Diana. The Guilt-Free Dog Owner's Guide. USA:
Storey Communications, 1990. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88266-575-8. 180
pages $10.00
[002770] Delmar, Vina. Bad Girl. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1929. 17th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 275 pages $15.00
[002771] Delmar, Vina. The Laughing Stranger. New York: Harcourt,
Brace & Co., 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 250 pages $20.00
[011292] Delury, George E. (Editor). The World Almanac & Book of
Facts 1974. Ohio: Newspaper Enterprise Association, Inc., 1974. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0084-1382. 1040 pages $15.00
[014434] DeMesse, Lucien . Quest for the Babingas . London:
Adventurers Club , 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 187 pages $15.00
[002537] DeMille, Nelson. Word of Honor. New York: Warner Books,
1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Fine.
ISBN: 0-446-51280-X. 518 pages $31.00
[001787] Deming, Therese O. & Deming, Edwin W.. Little Eagle.
United States: Laidlaw Brothers, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 96 pages $15.00
[013993] DeMos, John . A Little Commonwealth : Family Life in
Plymouth Colony . London: Oxford University Press, 1978. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0195013557. 301 pages $15.00
[012165] DeMoss, Arthur & Nancy. The Family Album. Pennsylvania:
Family Album, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87981-022-X. 178 pages $45.00
[015654] Dempsey, Hugh. The Gentle Persuader : A Biography of James
Gladstone, Indian Senator . Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie
Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0888332084. 225 pages $130.00
[000022] Dempsey, Michael & Pick, Joan. The Majesty of the Heavens.
New York: Greystone Press, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Condition. / Good. ISBN: 66-18000. 128 pages $17.00
[010725] Dempsey, Michael W.. Purnell's Concise Encyclopedia in
Colour. Great Britain: Purnell, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN:
0-361-01542-9. 256 pages $20.00
[013315] Denby, Edwin (Text by) . Ballet. ill. Alexey Brodovitch
. New York: J. J. Augustin Publisher , 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 143 pages. $2,000.00
[005871] Dendel, Esther Warner. Needleweaving ...Easy as Embroidery.
Philadelphia: Countryside Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 94 pages. Craft. $15.00
[012770] Dengel, Veronica . All About You . New York: Mount
Vernon Publishing , 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. 379 pages $20.00
[005127] Denholm, Hankins, Herrick, Vojtko. Teacher's Annotated
Edition Level 8. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-395-25572-4. 430 pages $14.00
[015958] Dening, Greg . Mr. Bligh's Bad Lanfuage : Passion, Power and
Theatre on the Bounty . England: Cambridge University Press, 1992.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0521383706. 445 pages $100.00
[007942] Denison, Mary A.. Yellow Violin. ill. W. H. Fry.
Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 311 pages. Pages are yellowing
and binding is good, but not tight. $12.00
[013698] Denk, Roland . The Complete Sailing Handbook . England:
Galley Press , 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-86136-679-4. 344 pages $45.00
[013440] Denning, Harry M. . Overcoming Tension When .... : Spiritual
Insights When We are Confronted By Life's Perplexities and Problems .
Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press , 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88999-575-3. 127 pages $10.00
[012506] Dennis, Clara. More About Nova Scotia : My Own, My Native
Land. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1947. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 412
pages $20.00
[014191] Dennis, June. A Mike for Marion . ill. Jean Rutherford
Finch . Toronto: Longmans, Greene and Co. , 1952. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 200
pages. Spine is taped. $10.00
[004518] Dent's. Dent's Canadian School Atlas. ill. H. E. Mindak
and Others. Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 84 pages $10.00
[010054] Denton, V. L. & Lord A. R.. A World Geography for Canadian
Schools. Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 527 pages. Some
scribbling on front pages. Spine is worn. Well-used book $5.00
[012730] Denvir, Bernard . Art Treasures of Italy . New York:
Galahad Books , 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0-88365-451-2. 320 pages $50.00
[013712] Department of Nursing, Massachusetts GH. Massachesetts
General Hospital Manual of Nursing Procedures . Boston: Little,
Brown & Co, 1980. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-54948-7. 508 pages. $20.00
[002773] Depew, Chauncey M.. My Memories of Eighty Years. New
York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 417 pages $20.00
[009107] Depicted By Pen and Camera. The British Isles Volume III.
London: Cassell & Co., 1908. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 404 pages $75.00
[009106] Depicted By Pen and Camera. The British Isles Volume II.
London: Cassell & Co., 1908. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 400 pages $75.00
[012114] DePree, Gladis. The Spring Wind. New York: Harper & Row,
1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 70-1090064. 112 pages.
Price-clipped $10.00
[008883] Deqcoff, George A. (Edited by). ontario Motor League Road
Book 1950-51. Ontario: Ontario Motor League, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 264 pages $30.00
[012136] Der Ling, Princess (First Lady in Waiting to the Empress
Dowager ). Two Years in the Forbidden City. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-7710-2666-8. 383 pages $60.00
[002416] Derby, Mark. The Sunlit Ambush. New York: Viking Press,
1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book
Club Edition. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 183 pages
$20.00
[002062] Derleth, August. The Cthulhu Mythos. New York: Barnes &
Noble, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-7607-0253-5. 447 pages
$40.00
[015040] Dermer, Jerry & Amernic, Joel. Financial Accounting : A
Canadian Perspective . Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1979. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 077051765X. 792
pages $10.00
[011019] Derogy, Jacques & Carmel, Hedi. The Untold History of
Israel. New York: Grove Press, 1979. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-394-50622-7. 346 pages $30.00
[008345] Derrick, Schramm, Spiegler. Adventures for Americans.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 688 pages. Some writing in book.
$10.00
[015131] Derry, Ramsay. The Art of Robert Bateman. Toronto: Allen
Lane / Madison Press Book, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-670-13497-X. 178 pages $50.00
[011007] Derry, Ramsay. The World of Robert Bateman. Toronto:
Allen Lane / Madison Press Book, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-670-80679-X. 178 pages $80.00
[011006] Derry, Ramsay. The Art of Robert Bateman. Toronto: Allen
Lane / Madison Press Book, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-670-13497-X. 178 pages $180.00
[012521] Derry, Ramsay. The World of Robert Bateman. Toronto:
Madison Book Group, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-670-83095-X. 168 pages $65.00
[006937] Derry, Ramsey. The Art Of Robert Bateman. New York:
Madison Book Group, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed
by Bateman. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-670-13497-X.
178 pages. Art $125.00
[006936] Derry, Ramsey. The World Of Robert Bateman. New York:
Viking Press, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Bateman. As New Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN:
0-670-80679-X. 60+ pages. Art $100.00
[013936] Dershowitz, Alan M. . Chutzpah . Boston: Little, Brown &
Co, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 378
pages $15.00
[007655] Derum, James Patrick. Apostle in a Top Hat: A Wonderful
Insiring Novel About Frederic Ozanam, Beloved Founder of the St. Vincent
De Paul Society. New York: All Saints Press, 1962. First Printing.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition.
/ No Jacket Issued. 276 pages $10.00
[001589] Des Granges, Ch.-M.. Precis De Literature Francaise.
Paris: Librairie Hatier, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 416 pages $15.00
[002745] Des Pres, Terrence. The Survivor - An Anatomy of Life in the
Death Camps. New York: Oxford, 1976. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 218 pages $20.00
[009824] Descargues, Pierre. Picasso. New York: Felicie, 1974.
First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-9600692-2-4. 277 pages $150.00
[014201] Descharnes, Robert & Neret, Gilles . Salvador Dali 1904-1989
: The Paintings Part I, 1904-1945. London: Taschen , 2002. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 3822814482. 780
pages $45.00
[013895] Desjardins, Dr. J. Y. . New Man & Woman : For Better Loving
Relationship : Volume Two . London: TransMo Publishing Inc, 1984.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
2892052394. 100-200 pages $10.00
[013915] Desroches- Noblecourt, Christiane . Life and Death of a
Pharaoh : Tutankhamen . New York: New York Graphic Society, 1964.
3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN:
63-15145. 312 pages. Dustjacket has tears at the top and bottom. $45.00
[001079] Deuel, Leo (EDited by). The Teacher's Treasure Chest .
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / Poor. ISBN: 56-9778. 372 pages. The dustjacket
is there but in pieces. $15.00
[009533] Deutch, Yvonne. Popular Houseplants. New York: Gallery
Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8317-7079-1. 63 pages $10.00
[007206] Dever, Joseph. Three Priests. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good
Condition.. 453 pages. $25.00
[012116] Deveraux, Jude. The Duchess. New York: Pocket Book,
1991. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-671-68971-1. 316 pages $30.00
[012174] Deveraux, Jude. The Maiden. New York: Pocket Book, 1988.
First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good
Condition. / Mylar Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-62196-3. 312 pages $10.00
[000855] Deveraux, Jude. Sweet Liar. USA: Pocket Book, 1993. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-68974.6. 442 pages $14.00
[002746] Deverell, William. Mecca. New York: McClelland & Stewart
Ltd, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-7710-2666-8. 391 pages $10.00
[012117] Deverell, William. Mecca. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart
Ltd, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. /
Jacket Fair Condition .. ISBN: 0-7710-2666-8. 391 pages $10.00
[012764] Devine, Bob . Pacific Northwest, Guide to America's Outdoors
. Washington,: National Geographic Society, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7922-7740-6. 288 pages
$15.00
[014280] DeVos, Dick . Rediscovering American Values : The
Foundations of Our Freedom for the 21st Century . New York: E. P.
Dutton, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0525942270. 306 pages. $20.00
[002747] DeVoto, Bernard. Mountain Time. Boston: Little Brown &
Co., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 313 pages $24.00
[004159] Devries, Julianne. The Campfire Girls at Holly House.
New York: World Syndicate Publishing, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 120 pages $8.50
[002748] Dewdney, Selwyn. Wind Without Rain. Canada: Copp Clark
Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 506 pages. Loose front hinge, but not broken. $15.00
[008182] DeWeese, Gene. Beepers from Outer Space. New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. 144 pages $4.00
[007062] Dewey, John. Human Nature and Conduct. New York: Modern
Library Book, 1930. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 336 pages. $15.00
[007737] Dewey, Martin (Editor). The International Journal of
Orthodontia Volume I. Calgary: J. D. McAra Printers, 1915. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 656 pages
$45.00
[001978] Dewey, Thomas E.. Journey to the Far Pacific. New York:
Doubleday & Co., 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition..
335 pages $20.00
[002750] Dewlen, Al. The Night of the Tiger. New York:
McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 264 Pages $13.00
[014783] Dexter, Pete. Paris Trout . New York: Random House,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0394563700. 306 pages. Price-clipped. $60.00
[014817] Dexter, Pete. The Paperboy . New York: Random House,
1995. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0679421750. 307 pages $30.00
[003383] Dexter, Walter. Dickens - The Story of the Life the
Favorite's Author. London: Dickens Fellowship, 1927. 2nd Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 85
pages $15.00
[001184] Dey, Joseph C. Compiled By. Golf Rules in Pictures. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-448-01360-6. 82 pages, plus
pages of rules. $10.00
[012908] Dezettel, Louis M.. Masons and Builders Library : Concrete,
Block, Tile, Terrazzo :Volume 1. Indiana: Theodore Audel & Co. ,
1972. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-672-23182-4. 356 pages. $25.00
[012909] Dezettel, Louis M.. Masons and Builders Library :
Bricklaying, Plastering, Rock Masonry, Clay Tile : Volume 2.
Indiana: Theodore Audel & Co. , 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-672-23183-2. 375 pages. $25.00
[010132] Dezettel, Louis M.. Introduction to Antennas. Texas:
Radio Shack, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 72-76079. 127 pages $12.00
[008909] Di Bassi, Pietro Andrea. The Labors of Hercules. Mass:
Imprint Society, 1971. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New Condition. / Slip Case. ISBN: 0-87636-020-7. 90 pages.
Limited Edition 314/1950 $125.00
[015581] Di Donato, Pietro. Christ in Concrete . Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 311 pages. $30.00
[001335] Di Donato, Pietro. This Woman. New York: Ballantine
Books, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: F 277K. 220 pages $10.00
[002760] Di Donato, Pietro. Christ in Concrete. New York:
Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 311 pages $39.00
[012629] Diamant, Anita . The Red Tent. New York: Picador USA,
1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-312-19551-6. 321 pages $20.00
[012925] Diamant, Anita. The Red Tent . New York: Picador USA,
1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-312-19551-6. 321 pages. $20.00
[002753] Diamant, Gertrude. The Days of Ofelia. ill. John O'Hara
Cosgrave II. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Good Condition.. 226 pages
$27.50
[014479] Diamond, Edwin . Behind the Times . New York: Villard
Books, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0679418776. 437 pages $35.00
[015847] Diamond, Harvey & Marilyn. Fit for Life : The Natural Body
Cycle, Permanent Weight - Loss Plan That Proves It's Not What You Eat,
But When and How !. New York: Warner Books, 1985. Book Club
(BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition.
Fine / Very Good. 241 pages $25.00
[001387] Diat, Louis. Gourmet's Basic French Cookbook. ill.
Georgette De Lattre. New York: Gourmet, 1976. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / No Jacket. 323 pages $25.00
[004575] Dick, Philip K.. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer.
New York: Pocket Book, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-46751-4. 253 pages
$10.00
[001643] Dick, Philip K.. Dr. Bloodmoney. New York: Bluejay
Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-94105-6. 314 pages $15.00
[012325] Dick-Read, Grantly. Childbirth Without Fear. New York:
Harper Colophon, 1978. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Book Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-090599-9. 420 pages
$35.00
[013767] Dicken, Samuel N. & Pitts, Forrest R.. Introduction to Human
Geography . Mass: Blaiskell Publishing Co , 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 63-7087. 468
pages. Front hinge is loose. $15.00
[011914] Dicken, Samuel N. & Pitts, Forrest R.. Introduction to
Cultural Geography : A Study of Man and His Environment. Mass: Xerox
College Publishing, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 70-97738. 493 pages $20.00
[002493] Dickens, Charles. Pickwick Papers. ill. J. Eyre. London:
Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 816 pages. $20.00
[007445] Dickens, Charles. The Popular Edition of the Complete Works
of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman & Hall, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Fair Condition ..
838 pages. $20.00
[014413] Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations . London: J. M.
Dents and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherette. Fair / No
Jacket. 453 pages. $10.00
[003001] Dickens, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. London: Richard
Edward King, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book Good Condition.
/ No Jacket. 538 pages $50.00
[014994] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club
. ill. Seymour and Phiz . London: Oxford University Press, 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 484 pages.
Charles Dickens Complete Works: Centennial Edition. $30.00
[002423] Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Books. London: Cassell &
Co., 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 413 pages. Front hinge loose. $20.00
[004166] Dickens, Charles. Cricket on Hearth. Toronto: Macmillan
Company, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 124 pages $10.00
[007423] Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. London:
Chapman & Hall, 1868. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. / No Jacket. 337 pages. $50.00
[002756] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. New York: J. M.
Dent & Sons, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 837 pages $10.00
[002488] Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books. London: Standard
Library, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 236 pages $30.00
[001286] Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. New York: Airmont Books,
1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: CL 9. 335 pages $10.00
[002755] Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. New York: Sun Dial
Press, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Good Condition.. 375 pages $75.00
[002620] Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventure of Nicholars
Nickleby. ill. Phiz. London: Queensway Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 764 pages $100.00
[014371] Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son (Dealings with the Firm
of). London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 701 pages. $25.00
[002487] Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books. ill. F. Barnard. New
York: Chapman & Hal, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 200 pages $200.00
[003008] Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. New York: Hurst,
1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 823 pages. circa 1920 $20.00
[002752] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. Toronto: Copp
Clark Co., 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition.
/ No Jacket. 385 pages $10.00
[002489] Dickens, Charles. Sketches By Boz. ill. Fred Walker &
George Cruikshank. London: Queensway Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 340 pages $20.00
[002490] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield.
London: Walter Scott Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 533 pages. ca 1893. Some pages are
loose. An award certificate states the date of presentation as 1893.
$30.00
[002751] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. USA: M. A.
Donahue, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No
Jacket. 357 pages $12.00
[009760] Dickens, Charles. Dicken's Christmas Carol. Wisconsin:
Ideals Publisshing Co., 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. $11.00
[000751] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. New York:
Macmillan Company of Canada, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages $8.00
[001142] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. United States:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 669 pages $13.00
[002492] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. ill. A. H. Buckland.
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 636 pages. $25.00
[002085] Dickens, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Great Britain:
Wordsworth Classics, 1995. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial
Cover. As New Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85326-835-6. 785 pages
$15.00
[011759] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. New York: P. F.
Collier & Son, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 394+110 pages. Front hinge
is cracked. This is volume 27/30 in "The Works of Dickens". $35.00
[007067] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1923. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 412 pages. $15.00
[000575] Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Books. United States:
Cassell & Co., 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor
Condition. 413 pages. Red cloth binding. $5.00
[000509] Dickens, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens - Martin
Chuzzlewit Part Two. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. Part II; pages78 to
951 $10.00
[000740] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. London: Collins,
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 876
pages $15.00
[007065] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. Toronto:
Macmillan Company of Canada, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair Condition. / No Jacket. 339 pages. Stained binding. $5.00
[013394] Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop . New York: E.
P. Dutton , 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 541 pages $20.00
[010008] Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. London: Collins,
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 191
pages $10.00
[010101] Dickens, Charles. Charles Dickens' Works. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New Condition. / Good slip Case. 25
Volume Set : Great Expectations, Barnaby Rudge, A Tale of Two Cities,
Oliver Twist, The Uncommercial Traveller, Stories and Speeches, The
Pickwick Papers, Dombey & Son Volumes 1 & 2, Mr. Humphrey's Clock Etc,
The Old Curiosity Shop, Bleak House, A Children's History of England,
David Copperfield, Sketches by Boz, Our Mutual Friend Volume 1 & 2,
American Notes, Edwin Drood, Hard Times, Reprinted Pieces, Martin
Chuzzlewit, Little Dorrit, Christmas Books, Nicholas Nickleby. These
books are like new and some still have the cellophane around them.
$250.00
[013482] Dickens, Charles. Complete Works of Charles Dickens .
New York: Wheeler Publishing , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. This is the Edition Deluxe. These are volumes III,
then VII-XV. $400.00
[013486] Dickens, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens : Volumes 2 -
15. New York: P. F. Collier, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. This is "The Anniversary Edition" of the works
of Charles Dickens. $150.00
[008472] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. London: Macdonald
Educational, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 886 pages. $7.00
[006971] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. London: Caxton
Publishing Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 592 pages. Novel. $100.00
[007066] Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books. London: Thomas Nelson
& Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. / No
Jacket. 429 pages. $8.00
[014161] Dickens, Charles. Charles Dickens Complete Works : David
Copperfield Volume 1. ill. Phiz. London: Oxford University Press,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 528 pages. This
is the "Centennial Edition". $10.00
[007069] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1915. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 412 pages $8.00
[007071] Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. London: Thomas
Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
419 pages. $10.00
[012118] Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Conn.: American
Education Publications, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 74-106512. 217 pages $10.00
[002757] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. ill. Phiz. New
York: Modern Library Book, 1950. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. / Jacket Very Good Condition.. 923
pages $25.00
[007070] Dickens, Charles. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey & Son
Wholesale, Retail & for Exportation. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 814
pages. Scribbling in the book. $5.00
[003666] Dickens, Charles. The Pickwick Papers. London: Richard
Edward King, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 495 pages. Front hinge is broken. Inscribed date is 1919.
$300.00
[004165] Dickens, Charles. The Pickwick Papers. ill. J. Eyre.
London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. 827 pages $12.00
[007068] Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1923. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. /
No Jacket. 197 pages. $10.00
[007915] Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas
Nickleby. New York: Mershon Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 820 Pages $125.00
[006142] Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. Chicago: M. A.
Donahue, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition / No
Jacket. 875 pages. Novel $35.00
[014160] Dickens, Charles. Charles Dickens Complete Works : A Tale of
Two Cities . ill. Phiz. London: Oxford University Press, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 437 pages. This is the
"Centennial Edition". $15.00
[006143] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. Chicago: M. A. Donahue,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition / No Jacket. 875
pages. Novel. Front hinge is weakening. $35.00
[007072] Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. London: J. M. Dent &
Sons, 1926. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair
Condition. / No Jacket. 410 pages. Binding is stained. $10.00
[002491] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 520 pages. Beginning
pages are all missing. Story is intact. $20.00
[007449] Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. ill. A. I. Keller.
London: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good Condition. / No Jacket. 136 pages. $10.00
[002754] Dickens, Charles (Edited By James Weber Linn). A Tale of Two
Cities. USA: Ginn & Co., 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. 455 pages $10.00
[014794] Dickens, Monica . Portobello Road . Toronto: Michael
Joseph Ltd., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. 400 pages. $35.00
[013397] Dickenson, Dorothy . How to Entertain Your Guests .
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Good. 126 pages $80.00
[012075] Dickerson, Mark O. & Flanagan, Thomas. An Introduction to
government Politics : A Conceptual Approach. Canada: Nelson Canada,
1994. 4th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-17-604225-3. 462 pages $30.00
[011761] Dickie, D. J. & Palk, Helen. Pages from Canada's Story.
Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1961. 14th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Condition. / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04442-4. 514
pages $15.00
[003123] Dickie, D. J. (Edited By Clara Tyner). Far Horizons - Bears
and Things. ill. Christine Chisholm. Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons,
1938. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Condition. /
No Jacket. 252 pages. Corners, binding and front hinge have all been
taped. $20.00
[010776] Dickie, D. J.& Palk, Helen. Pages from Canada's Story.
Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor Condition. / No Jacket. 460 pages. Hinges are not very good. $10.00
[012987] Dickie, Donalda . The Great Adventure : An Illustrated
History of Canada for Young Canadians : Manitoba Edition . ill.
Lloyd Scott . Toronto: J. M. Dents and Sons, 1956. 6th Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 546 pages. Some pages
are loose. $10.00
[013126] Dickie, Edgar Primrose . Mister Bannock : A Nonsense Story .
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 91 pages. $30.00
[002758] Dickinson, Emily. Selected Poems. New York: Gramercy
Books, 1993. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
Condition. / As New Condition.. ISBN: 0-517-09129-1. 255 pages $20.00
[014957] Dickinson, Emily. Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson .
New York: Modern Library, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 231 pages. $15.00
[002759] Dickinson, Peter. The Lizard in the Cup. New York:
Harper & Row, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Fine / Fine. 255 pages $20.00
[000667] Dickinson, Peter. The Seventh Raven. USA: E. P. Putnam &
Sons, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.
/ Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-525-39150-9. 192 pages $25.00
[002732] Diefenbaker, John G.. One Canada - Memoirs of the Right
Honorable John G. Diefenbaker - The Tumultuous Years 1962-1967.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7705-1569-X. 309 pages
$35.00
[015247] Diefenbaker, John G.. One Canada - Memoirs of the Right
Honorable John G. Diefenbaker - The Crusading Years 1895-1956.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-7705-1331-X. 298 pages $45.00
[002730] Diefenbaker, John G.. One Canada - Memoirs of the Right
Honorable John G. Diefenbaker - The Crusading Years 1895-1956.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7705-1331-X. 298 pages
$35.00
[011642] Diefenbaker, John G.. One Canada : Memoirs of the Right
Honourable John G. : The Crusading Years 1895 to 1956 Volume 1/3.
Canada: Macmillan Company, 1976. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN:
0-7705-1331-X. 298 pages $20.00
[002731] Diefenbaker, John G.. One Canada - Memoirs of the Right
Honorable John G. Diefenbaker - The Years of Achievement 1956-1962.
Toronto: Macmillan Company, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Jacket Very Good Condition.. ISBN: 0-7705-1443-X. 330 pages
$35.00
[003368] Diefenbaker, John G.. One Canada - Memoirs of the Right
Honourable John G. Diefenbaker - The crusading Years 1895-1956.
Canada: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7705-1331-X. 298 pages $26.00
[014298] Diehl, Digby . Front Page : A Collection of Historical
Headlines from the Los Angeles Times 1881-1987. New York: Harry N.
Abrams, 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. 296 pages $45.00
[013650] Dieverge, Wolfgang . Der Fall Gustloff : Vorgesch
|